31 USC § 716 - Availability of information and inspection of records
(a)
Each agency shall give the Comptroller General information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency. The Comptroller General may inspect an agency record to get the information. This subsection does not apply to expenditures made under section
* * *
If a person residing, found, or doing business in a judicial district refuses to comply with a subpena issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Comptroller General, through an attorney the Comptroller General designates in writing, may bring a civil action in that district court to require the person to produce the record. The court has jurisdiction of the action and may punish a failure to obey an order of the court under this subsection as a contempt of court.
(d)
(1)
The Comptroller General may not bring a civil action for a record withheld under subsection (b) of this section or issue a subpena under subsection (c) of this section if—
(A)
the record related to activities the President designates as foreign intelligence or counterintelligence activities;
(B)
the record is specifically exempted from disclosure to the Comptroller General by a statute that—
(C)
by the 20th day after a report is filed under subsection (b)(1) of this section, the President or the Director certifies to the Comptroller General and Congress that a record could be withheld under section
552
(b)(5) or (7) of title
5 and disclosure reasonably could be expected to impair substantially the operations of the Government.
(e)
(1)
The Comptroller General shall maintain the same level of confidentiality for a record made available under this section as is required of the head of the agency from which it is obtained. Officers and employees of the Government Accountability Office are subject to the same statutory penalties for unauthorized disclosure or use as officers or employees of the agency.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 108–271, § 8(b),July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 716(a) | 31:54(a). | June 10, 1921, ch. 18, § 313(a), 42 Stat. 26; Apr. 3, 1980, Pub. L. 96–226, § 102, 94 Stat. 312. |
| 716(b) | 31:54(b). | June 10, 1921, ch. 18, 42 Stat. 20, § 313(b)–(f); added Apr. 3, 1980, Pub. L. 96–226, § 102, 94 Stat. 312. |
| 716(c) | 31:54(c). | |
| 716(d) | 31:54(d). | |
| 716(e) | 31:54(e), (f). |
In the section, the word “records” is substituted for “books, documents, papers, or records”, “books, records, correspondence, memoranda, papers, and documents”, and “written information, books, documents, papers, or records” for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. The word “Congress” is substituted for “Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President of the Senate” for consistency in the revised title.
In subsections (a) and (b), the word “agency” is substituted for “departments and establishments” because of section 701 of the revised title.
* * *