31 USC § 717 - Evaluating programs and activities of the United States Government
(a)
In this section, “agency” means a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government (except a mixed-ownership Government corporation) or the District of Columbia government.
(b)
The Comptroller General shall evaluate the results of a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law—
(c)
The Comptroller General shall develop and recommend to Congress ways to evaluate a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law.
(d)
(1)
On request of a committee of Congress, the Comptroller General shall help the committee to—
Source
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 893.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 717(a) | 31:1157. | Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91–510, § 207, 84 Stat. 1168. |
| 717(b) | 31:1154(a). | Oct. 26, 1970, Pub. L. 91–510, § 204(a)–(c), 84 Stat. 1168; restated July 12, 1974, Pub. L. 93–344, § 702(a), 88 Stat. 326. |
| 717(c) | 31:1154(c). | |
| 717(d) | 31:1154(b). |
Subsection (a) restates the source provisions because of section 701 of the revised title and for consistency with section 101 of the revised title.
In subsection (b), before clause (1), the word “evaluate” is substituted for “review and evaluate” to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (3), the words “a committee of Congress” are substituted for “any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate, or any joint committee of the two Houses” for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c), the word “evaluate” is substituted for “review and evaluation” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (d)(1), before clause (A), the words “committee of Congress” are substituted for “committee of either House or any joint committee of the two Houses” for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words. In clause (A), the words “objectives and”, “actual”, and “but are not limited to” are omitted as surplus. In clause (B), the words “analyzing and” and “or evaluation studies” are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d)(2), the word “Congress” is substituted for “either House” for clarity. The words “statement or other” are omitted as surplus.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 31 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.