Quick search by citation:
31 U.S. Code § 719 - Comptroller General reports
(a) At the beginning of each regular session of Congress, the Comptroller General shall report to Congress (and to the President when requested by the President) on the work of the Comptroller General. A report shall include recommendations on—
* * *
a review of all actions taken to formulate the appropriate methodologies to implement the pay adjustments provided for under section 3 of this Act [amending sections 732 and 733 of this title], except that nothing under this subparagraph shall be required if no changes are made in any such methodology during the period covered by such report; and
“(C)
an assessment of the role of sections 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, and 10 of this Act in contributing to the General Accounting Office’s [now Government Accountability Office] ability to carry out its mission, meet its performance goals, and fulfill its strategic plan; and
“(2) in each report submitted to Congress under such section 719(a) after the effective date of section 3 of this Act [see Effective Date of 2004 Amendment note under section 731 of this title] and before the close of the 5-year period referred to in paragraph (1)—
“(A)
a detailed description of the methodologies applied under section 3 of this Act and the manner in which such methodologies were applied to determine the appropriate annual pay adjustments for officers and employees of the Office;
“(B)
the amount of the annual pay adjustments afforded to officers and employees of the Office under section 3 of this Act; and
“(C)
a description of any extraordinary economic conditions or serious budget constraints which had a significant impact on the determination of the annual pay adjustments for officers and employees of the Office.
“(b) Final Report.—Not later than 6 years after the date of enactment of this Act [July 7, 2004], the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report concerning the implementation of this Act [see Tables for classification]. Such report shall include—
“(1)
a summary of the information included in the annual reports required under subsection (a);
“(2)
recommendations for any legislative changes to section 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 9, or 10 of this Act; and
“(3)
any assessment furnished by the General Accounting Office [now Government Accountability Office] Personnel Appeals Board or any interested groups or associations representing officers and employees of the Office for inclusion in such report.
“(c) Additional Reporting.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the reporting requirement under subsection (a)(2)(C) shall apply in the case any report submitted under section 719(a) of title 31, United States Code, whether during the 5-year period beginning on the date of enactment of this Act [July 7, 2004] (as required by subsection (a)) or at any time thereafter.”
GAO Voluntary Early Retirement and Separation Incentives: Reporting Requirements
Pub. L. 106–303, § 6, Oct. 13, 2000, 114 Stat. 1069, provided that:
* * *