Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1281 - Congressional declaration of purpose
prev | next
(a) Development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices
It is the purpose of this subchapter to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this chapter.
(b) Application of technology: confined disposal of pollutants; consideration of advanced techniques
Waste treatment management plans and practices shall provide for the application of the best practicable waste treatment technology before any discharge into receiving waters, including reclaiming and recycling of water, and confined disposal of pollutants so they will not migrate to cause water or other environmental pollution and shall provide for consideration of advanced waste treatment techniques.
(c) Waste treatment management area and scope
To the extent practicable, waste treatment management shall be on an areawide basis and provide control or treatment of all point and nonpoint sources of pollution, including in place or accumulated pollution sources.
(d) Waste treatment management construction of revenue producing facilitiesThe Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which results in the construction of revenue producing facilities providing for—
(1)
the recycling of potential sewage pollutants through the production of agriculture, silviculture, or aquaculture products, or any combination thereof;
(2)
the confined and contained disposal of pollutants not recycled;
(3)
the reclamation of wastewater; and
(4)
the ultimate disposal of sludge in a manner that will not result in environmental hazards.
(e) Waste treatment management integration of facilities
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which results in integrating facilities for sewage treatment and recycling with facilities to treat, dispose of, or utilize other industrial and municipal wastes, including but not limited to solid waste and waste heat and thermal discharges. Such integrated facilities shall be designed and operated to produce revenues in excess of capital and operation and maintenance costs and such revenues shall be used by the designated regional management agency to aid in financing other environmental improvement programs.
(f) Waste treatment management “open space” and recreational considerations
The Administrator shall encourage waste treatment management which combines “open space” and recreational considerations with such management.
(g) Grants to construct publicly owned treatment works
(1)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the State of California to the city of Eureka, California, in connection with project numbered C–06–2772, for the purchase of one hundred and thirty-nine acres of property as environmental mitigation for siting of the proposed treatment plant.
(3)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator shall make a grant from any funds otherwise allotted to the State of California to the city of San Diego, California, in connection with that city’s aquaculture sewage process (total resources recovery system) as an innovative and alternative waste treatment process.
(n) Water quality problems; funds, scope, etc.
(1)
On and after October 1, 1984, upon the request of the Governor of an affected State, the Administrator is authorized to use funds available to such State under section 1285 of this title to address water quality problems due to the impacts of discharges from combined storm water and sanitary sewer overflows, which are not otherwise eligible under this subsection, where correction of such discharges is a major priority for such State.
(2)
Beginning fiscal year 1983, the Administrator shall have available $200,000,000 per fiscal year in addition to those funds authorized in section 1287 of this title to be utilized to address water quality problems of marine bays and estuaries subject to lower levels of water quality due to the impacts of discharges from combined storm water and sanitary sewer overflows from adjacent urban complexes, not otherwise eligible under this subsection. Such sums may be used as deemed appropriate by the Administrator as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, upon the request of and demonstration of water quality benefits by the Governor of an affected State.
(o) Capital financing planThe Administrator shall encourage and assist applicants for grant assistance under this subchapter to develop and file with the Administrator a capital financing plan which, at a minimum—
(1)
projects the future requirements for waste treatment services within the applicant’s jurisdiction for a period of no less than ten years;
(2)
projects the nature, extent, timing, and costs of future expansion and reconstruction of treatment works which will be necessary to satisfy the applicant’s projected future requirements for waste treatment services; and
(3)
sets forth with specificity the manner in which the applicant intends to finance such future expansion and reconstruction.
(p) Time limit on resolving certain disputes
* * *