Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1281 - Congressional declaration of purpose
prev | next
(a) Development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices
It is the purpose of this subchapter to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this chapter.
* * *
as appropriate, the works proposed for grant assistance will take into account and allow to the extent practicable the application of technology at a later date which will provide for the reclaiming or recycling of water or otherwise eliminate the discharge of pollutants.
(3)
The Administrator shall not approve any grant after July 1, 1973, for treatment works under this section unless the applicant shows to the satisfaction of the Administrator that each sewer collection system discharging into such treatment works is not subject to excessive infiltration.
(4)
The Administrator is authorized to make grants to applicants for treatment works grants under this section for such sewer system evaluation studies as may be necessary to carry out the requirements of paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such grants shall be made in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the Administrator. Initial rules and regulations shall be promulgated under this paragraph not later than 120 days after October 18, 1972.
(5)
The Administrator shall not make grants from funds authorized for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1978, to any State, municipality, or intermunicipal or interstate agency for the erection, building, acquisition, alteration, remodeling, improvement, or extension of treatment works unless the grant applicant has satisfactorily demonstrated to the Administrator that innovative and alternative wastewater treatment processes and techniques which provide for the reclaiming and reuse of water, otherwise eliminate the discharge of pollutants, and utilize recycling techniques, land treatment, new or improved methods of waste treatment management for municipal and industrial waste (discharged into municipal systems) and the confined disposal of pollutants, so that pollutants will not migrate to cause water or other environmental pollution, have been fully studied and evaluated by the applicant taking into account subsection (d) of this section and taking into account and allowing to the extent practicable the more efficient use of energy and resources.
(6)
The Administrator shall not make grants from funds authorized for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1978, to any State, municipality, or intermunicipal or interstate agency for the erection, building, acquisition, alteration, remodeling, improvement, or extension of treatment works unless the grant applicant has satisfactorily demonstrated to the Administrator that the applicant has analyzed the potential recreation and open space opportunities in the planning of the proposed treatment works.
(h) Grants to construct privately owned treatment worksA grant may be made under this section to construct a privately owned treatment works serving one or more principal residences or small commercial establishments constructed prior to, and inhabited on, December 27, 1977, where the Administrator finds that—
(1)
* * *
Grants to States To Administer Completion and Closeout of Construction Grants Program
Pub. L. 104–204, title III, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2912, provided in part:
“That notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning in fiscal year 1997 the Administrator may make grants to States, from funds available for obligation in the State under title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.], as amended, for administering the completion and closeout of the State’s construction grants program, based on a budget annually negotiated with the State”.
Wastewater Assistance to Colonias
Pub. L. 104–182, title III, § 307, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1688, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. H, title LXXXV, § 8503, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3856, provided that:
“(a) Definitions.—As used in this section:
“(1) Border state.—
The term ‘border State’ means Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Texas.
“(2) Covered entity.—The term ‘covered entity’ means each of the following:
“(A)
A border State.
“(B)
A local government with jurisdiction over an eligible community.
“(3) Eligible community.—The term ‘eligible community’ means a low-income community with economic hardship that—
“(A)
is commonly referred to as a colonia;
“(B)
is located along the United States-Mexico border (generally in an unincorporated area); and
“(C)
lacks basic sanitation facilities such as household plumbing or a proper sewage disposal system.
“(4) Treatment works.—
The term ‘treatment works’ has the meaning provided in section 212(2) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1292(2)).
“(b) Grants for Wastewater Assistance.—
The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies are authorized to award grants to a border State to provide assistance to eligible communities for the planning, design, and construction or improvement of sewers, treatment works, and appropriate connections for wastewater treatment.
“(c) Use of Funds.—
Each grant awarded pursuant to subsection (b) shall be used to provide assistance to one or more eligible communities with respect to which the residents are subject to a significant health risk (as determined by the Administrator or the head of the Federal agency making the grant) attributable to the lack of access to an adequate and affordable treatment works for wastewater.
“(d) Cost Sharing.—
The amount of a grant awarded pursuant to this section shall not exceed 50 percent of the costs of carrying out the project that is the subject of the grant.
“(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1997 through 1999.”
Grants to Indian Tribes for Pollution Prevention, Control and Abatement
* * *