Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 1281 - Congressional declaration of purpose
prev | next
(a) Development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices
It is the purpose of this subchapter to require and to assist the development and implementation of waste treatment management plans and practices which will achieve the goals of this chapter.
* * *
No grant made after November 15, 1981, for a publicly owned treatment works, other than for facility planning and the preparation of construction plans and specifications, shall be used to treat, store, or convey the flow of any industrial user into such treatment works in excess of a flow per day equivalent to fifty thousand gallons per day of sanitary waste. This subsection shall not apply to any project proposed by a grantee which is carrying out an approved project to prepare construction plans and specifications for a facility to treat wastewater, which received its grant approval before May 15, 1980. This subsection shall not be in effect after November 15, 1981.
(l) Grants for facility plans, or plans, specifications, and estimates for proposed project for construction of treatment works; limitations, allotments, advances, etc.
(1)
After December 29, 1981, Federal grants shall not be made for the purpose of providing assistance solely for facility plans, or plans, specifications, and estimates for any proposed project for the construction of treatment works. In the event that the proposed project receives a grant under this section for construction, the Administrator shall make an allowance in such grant for non-Federal funds expended during the facility planning and advanced engineering and design phase at the prevailing Federal share under section 1282(a) of this title, based on the percentage of total project costs which the Administrator determines is the general experience for such projects.
(2)
(A)
Each State shall use a portion of the funds allotted to such State each fiscal year, but not to exceed 10 per centum of such funds, to advance to potential grant applicants under this subchapter the costs of facility planning or the preparation of plans, specifications, and estimates.
(B)
Such an advance shall be limited to the allowance for such costs which the Administrator establishes under paragraph (1) of this subsection, and shall be provided only to a potential grant applicant which is a small community and which in the judgment of the State would otherwise be unable to prepare a request for a grant for construction costs under this section.
(C)
In the event a grant for construction costs is made under this section for a project for which an advance has been made under this paragraph, the Administrator shall reduce the amount of such grant by the allowance established under paragraph (1) of this subsection. In the event no such grant is made, the State is authorized to seek repayment of such advance on such terms and conditions as it may determine.
(m) Grants for State of California projects
(1)
* * *
Grants to States To Administer Completion and Closeout of Construction Grants Program
Pub. L. 104–204, title III, Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2912, provided in part:
“That notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning in fiscal year 1997 the Administrator may make grants to States, from funds available for obligation in the State under title II of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1281 et seq.], as amended, for administering the completion and closeout of the State’s construction grants program, based on a budget annually negotiated with the State”.
Wastewater Assistance to Colonias
Pub. L. 104–182, title III, § 307, Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1688, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. H, title LXXXV, § 8503, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3856, provided that:
“(a) Definitions.—As used in this section:
“(1) Border state.—
The term ‘border State’ means Arizona, California, New Mexico, and Texas.
“(2) Covered entity.—The term ‘covered entity’ means each of the following:
“(A)
A border State.
“(B)
A local government with jurisdiction over an eligible community.
“(3) Eligible community.—The term ‘eligible community’ means a low-income community with economic hardship that—
“(A)
is commonly referred to as a colonia;
“(B)
is located along the United States-Mexico border (generally in an unincorporated area); and
“(C)
lacks basic sanitation facilities such as household plumbing or a proper sewage disposal system.
“(4) Treatment works.—
The term ‘treatment works’ has the meaning provided in section 212(2) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1292(2)).
“(b) Grants for Wastewater Assistance.—
The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies are authorized to award grants to a border State to provide assistance to eligible communities for the planning, design, and construction or improvement of sewers, treatment works, and appropriate connections for wastewater treatment.
“(c) Use of Funds.—
Each grant awarded pursuant to subsection (b) shall be used to provide assistance to one or more eligible communities with respect to which the residents are subject to a significant health risk (as determined by the Administrator or the head of the Federal agency making the grant) attributable to the lack of access to an adequate and affordable treatment works for wastewater.
“(d) Cost Sharing.—
The amount of a grant awarded pursuant to this section shall not exceed 50 percent of the costs of carrying out the project that is the subject of the grant.
“(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1997 through 1999.”
Grants to Indian Tribes for Pollution Prevention, Control and Abatement
* * *