33 USC § 1364 - Emergency powers
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
Current through Pub. L. 112-90. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Emergency powers
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Administrator upon receipt of evidence that a pollution source or combination of sources is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of persons or to the welfare of persons where such endangerment is to the livelihood of such persons, such as inability to market shellfish, may bring suit on behalf of the United States in the appropriate district court to immediately restrain any person causing or contributing to the alleged pollution to stop the discharge of pollutants causing or contributing to such pollution or to take such other action as may be necessary.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 96–510, title III, § 304(a),Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2809
Source
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title V, § 504, as added Pub. L. 92–500, § 2,Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 888; amended Pub. L. 95–217, § 69,Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1607; Pub. L. 96–510, title III, § 304(a),Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2809.)