33 USC § 1501 - Congressional declaration of policy
(a)
It is declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this chapter to—
(1)
authorize and regulate the location, ownership, construction, and operation of deepwater ports in waters beyond the territorial limits of the United States;
(2)
provide for the protection of the marine and coastal environment to prevent or minimize any adverse impact which might occur as a consequence of the development of such ports;
(3)
protect the interests of the United States and those of adjacent coastal States in the location, construction, and operation of deepwater ports;
(4)
protect the rights and responsibilities of States and communities to regulate growth, determine land use, and otherwise protect the environment in accordance with law;
(5)
promote the construction and operation of deepwater ports as a safe and effective means of importing oil or natural gas into the United States and transporting oil or natural gas from the outer continental shelf
[1]
while minimizing tanker traffic and the risks attendant thereto; and
(b)
The Congress declares that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the legal status of the high seas, the superjacent airspace, or the seabed and subsoil, including the Continental Shelf.
[1] So in original. Probably should be capitalized.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 93–627, § 2,Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2126; Pub. L. 104–324, title V, § 502(b),Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3925; Pub. L. 107–295, title I, § 106(a)(1),Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2086.)
Amendments
2002—Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Pub. L. 107–295inserted “or natural gas” after “oil” wherever appearing.
1996—Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Pub. L. 104–324added pars. (5) and (6).
Short Title of 1996 Amendment
Section 501 of title V of Pub. L. 104–324provided that: “This title [amending this section and sections
1502 to
1504,
1507, and
1509 of this title, repealing section
1506 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Deepwater Port Modernization Act’.”
Short Title of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–419, § 1,Sept. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 1607, provided: “That this Act [amending sections
1502,
1503,
1504,
1506,
1507,
1517, and
1518 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a note under section
1518 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Deepwater Port Act Amendments of 1984’.”
Short Title
Section 1 ofPub. L. 93–627provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter and amending section
1333 of Title
43, Public Lands] may be cited as the ‘Deepwater Port Act of 1974’.”
Congressional Purposes for 1996 Amendments
Section 502(a) of title V of Pub. L. 104–324provided that: “The purposes of this title [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note above] are to—
“(2) assure that the regulation of deepwater ports is not more burdensome or stringent than necessary in comparison to the regulation of other modes of importing or transporting oil;
“(3) recognize that deepwater ports are generally subject to effective competition from alternative transportation modes and eliminate, for as long as a port remains subject to effective competition, unnecessary Federal regulatory oversight or involvement in the ports’ business and economic decisions; and
“(4) promote innovation, flexibility, and efficiency in the management and operation of deepwater ports by removing or reducing any duplicative, unnecessary, or overly burdensome Federal regulations or license provisions.”
Deposit of Certain Penalties Into Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund
Penalties paid pursuant to this chapter and sections
1319
(c) and
1321 of this title to be deposited in the Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund created under section
9509 of Title
26, Internal Revenue Code, see section 4304 ofPub. L. 101–380, set out as a note under section
9509 of Title
26.
Environmental Effects Abroad of Major Federal Actions
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Tuesday, May 21, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 33 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.