Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2238 - Authorization of appropriations
(a) Trust fundThere are authorized to be appropriated out of the Harbor Maintenance Trust Fund, established by section 9505 of title 26, for each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to pay—
* * *
identifies the harbors and inland harbors for which the President will allocate funding over the subsequent 5 fiscal years for operation and maintenance activities, on a project-by-project basis, including the amounts to be allocated for such purposes.
(B) Additional requirement
In the first report submitted under subparagraph (A) following December 16, 2016, the Secretary shall identify, to the maximum extent practicable, transportation cost savings realized by achieving and maintaining the constructed width and depth for the harbors and inland harbors referred to in subsection (a)(2), on a project-by-project basis.
(C) Public availability
The Secretary shall make the report submitted under subparagraph (A) available to the public, including on the Internet.
(f) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Constructed width and depth
The term “constructed width and depth” means the width and depth to which a project has been constructed, which may not exceed the authorized width and depth of the project.
(2) Emerging harbor
The term “emerging harbor” means a harbor or inland harbor referred to in subsection (a)(2) that transits less than 1,000,000 tons of cargo annually.
(3) Emerging harbor project
The term “emerging harbor project” means a project that is assigned to an emerging harbor.
(4) Expanded usesThe term “expanded uses” means the following activities:
(A)
The maintenance dredging of a berth in a harbor that is accessible to a Federal navigation project and that benefits commercial navigation at the harbor.
(B) The maintenance dredging and disposal of legacy-contaminated sediment, and sediment unsuitable for open water disposal, if—
(i)
such dredging and disposal benefits commercial navigation at the harbor; and
(ii)
such sediment is located in and affects the maintenance of a Federal navigation project or is located in a berth that is accessible to a Federal navigation project.
(C) An in-water improvement, if the improvement—
(i)
is for the seismic reinforcement of a wharf or other berthing structure, or the repair or replacement of a deteriorating wharf or other berthing structure, at a port facility;
(ii)
benefits commercial navigation at the harbor; and
(iii)
is located in, or adjacent to, a berth that is accessible to a Federal navigation project.
(D)
An activity to maintain slope stability at a berth in a harbor that is accessible to a Federal navigation project if such activity benefits commercial navigation at the harbor.
(5) Great Lakes Navigation SystemThe term “Great Lakes Navigation System” includes—
(A)
(i)
Lake Superior;
(ii)
Lake Huron;
(iii)
Lake Michigan;
(iv)
Lake Erie; and
(v)
Lake Ontario;
(B)
all connecting waters between the lakes referred to in subparagraph (A) used for commercial navigation;
(C)
any navigation features in the lakes referred to in subparagraph (A) or waters described in subparagraph (B) that are a Federal operation or maintenance responsibility; and
(D)
* * *
any remaining funds for operation and maintenance costs of any harbor or inland harbor referred to in such subsection (a)(2) [33 U.S.C. 2238(a)(2)] based on an equitable allocation of such funds among such harbors and inland harbors, in accordance with subsection (c)(1) of such section 210 [33 U.S.C. 2238(c)(1)].
“(2) Definitions.—In this subsection:
“(A) Commercial strategic seaport.—
The term ‘commercial strategic seaport’ means a commercial harbor supporting the coordination of efficient port operations during peacetime and national defense emergencies that is designated as strategic through the National Port Readiness Network.
“(B) Donor port; energy transfer port.—
The terms ‘donor port’ and ‘energy transfer port’ have the meanings given those terms in section 2106 of the Water Resources Reform and Development Act of 2014 (33 U.S.C. 2238c).
“(C) Emerging harbor project; great lakes navigation system.—
The terms ‘emerging harbor project’ and ‘Great Lakes Navigation System’ have the meanings given those terms in section 210 of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 (33 U.S.C. 2238).
“(3) Effective date.—
This subsection shall take effect on October 1, 2022.”
Guidance
Pub. L. 113–121, title II, § 2102(d), as added by Pub. L. 114–322, title I, § 1112, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1637, provided that:
“Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of the Water Resources Development Act of 2016 [Dec. 16, 2016], the Secretary [of the Army] shall publish on the website of the Corps of Engineers guidance on the implementation of this section [amending this section, section 2211 of this title, and section 9505 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code] and the amendments made by this section.”