Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2326 - Regional sediment management
(a) In general
(1) Sediment use
(A) Sediment from Federal water resources projects
For sediment obtained through or used in the construction, operation, or maintenance of an authorized Federal water resources project, including a project authorized for flood control, the Secretary shall develop, at Federal expense, region
* * *
Morehead City, North Carolina.
(9)
Toledo Harbor, Lucas County, Ohio.
(10)
Galveston Bay, Texas.
(11)
Benson Beach, Washington.
(g) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $62,500,000 per fiscal year, of which not more than $5,000,000 per fiscal year may be used for the development of regional sediment management plans authorized by subsection (e) and of which not more than $3,000,000 per fiscal year may be used for construction of projects to which subsection (c)(1)(B)(ii) applies. Such funds shall remain available until expended.
[1]  So in original. Probably should be preceded by “be”.
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Water Resources Development Act of 1992, and not as part of the Water Resources Development Act of 1986 which comprises this chapter.
Amendments
2020—Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 116–260, § 125(a)(2)(C)(i)(I), in introductory provisions, substituted “At the request of the non-Federal interest for a water resources development project involving the disposal of dredged material, the Secretary, using funds appropriated for construction or operation and maintenance of the project, may select” for “In developing and carrying out a Federal water resources project involving the disposal of dredged material, the Secretary may select, with the consent of the non-Federal interest,”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Pub. L. 116–260, § 125(a)(2)(C)(i)(II), substituted “hurricane and storm or flood risk reduction benefits” for “flood and storm damage and flood reduction benefits”.
Subsec. (d)(5). Pub. L. 116–260, § 125(a)(2)(C)(ii), added par. (5).
2018—Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 115–270, § 1150, inserted “including a project authorized for flood control,” after “an authorized Federal water resources project,”.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 115–270, § 1157(d), substituted “$62,500,000” for “$50,000,000”.
2016—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 114–322, § 1122(i)(1), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), inserted heading, and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d)(3), (4). Pub. L. 114–322, § 1122(i)(2), added pars. (3) and (4).
2014—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 113–121, § 1038(1)(A), inserted “or used in” after “obtained through”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Pub. L. 113–121, § 1038(1)(B), inserted “for the purposes of improving environmental conditions in marsh and littoral systems, stabilizing stream channels, enhancing shorelines, and supporting State and local risk management adaptation strategies” before period at end.
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 113–121, § 1038(1)(C), added par. (4).
Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Pub. L. 113–121, § 1030(d)(1)(A), substituted “$10,000,000” for “$5,000,000”.
* * *
“(a) In General.—Not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2016], the Secretary [of the Army] shall establish a pilot program to carry out projects for the beneficial use of dredged material, including projects for the purposes of—
“(1)
reducing storm damage to property and infrastructure;
“(2)
promoting public safety;
“(3)
protecting, restoring, and creating aquatic ecosystem habitats;
“(4)
stabilizing stream systems and enhancing shorelines;
“(5)
promoting recreation;
“(6)
supporting risk management adaptation strategies;
“(7) reducing the costs of dredging and dredged material placement or disposal, such as projects that use dredged material for—
“(A)
construction or fill material;
“(B)
civic improvement objectives; and
“(C)
other innovative uses and placement alternatives that produce public economic or environmental benefits; and
“(8)
recovering lost storage capacity in reservoirs due to sediment accumulation, if the project also has a purpose described in any of paragraphs (1) through (7).
“(b) Project Selection.—In carrying out the pilot program, the Secretary shall—
“(1)
identify for inclusion in the pilot program and carry out 35 projects for the beneficial use of dredged material;
“(2)
consult with relevant State agencies in selecting projects; and
“(3) select projects solely on the basis of—
“(A)
the environmental, economic, and social benefits of the projects, including monetary and nonmonetary benefits; and
“(B)
the need for a diversity of project types and geographical project locations.
“(c) Regional Beneficial Use Teams.—
“(1) In general.—
In carrying out the pilot program, the Secretary shall establish regional beneficial use teams to identify and assist in the implementation of projects under the pilot program.
“(2) Composition.—
“(A) Leadership.—
For each regional beneficial use team established under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall appoint the Commander of the relevant division of the Corps of Engineers to serve as the head of the team.
“(B) Membership.—The membership of each regional beneficial use team shall include—
“(i)
representatives of relevant Corps of Engineers districts and divisions;
“(ii)
representatives of relevant State and local agencies; and
“(iii)
representatives of Federal agencies and such other entities as the Secretary determines appropriate, consistent with the purposes of this section.
“(d) Considerations.—The Secretary shall carry out the pilot program in a manner that—
“(1)
maximizes the beneficial placement of dredged material from Federal and non-Federal navigation channels;
“(2)
incorporates, to the maximum extent practicable, 2 or more Federal navigation, flood control, storm damage reduction, or environmental restoration projects;
“(3)
* * *