Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 2712 - Uses of Fund
(a) Uses generallyThe Fund shall be available to the President for—
(1) the payment of removal costs, including the costs of monitoring removal actions, determined by the President to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan
* * *
the payment of claims in accordance with section 2713 of this title for uncompensated removal costs determined by the President to be consistent with the National Contingency Plan or uncompensated damages, including, in the case of a spill of national significance that results in extraordinary Coast Guard claims processing activities, the administrative and personnel costs of the Coast Guard to process such claims (including the costs of commercial claims processing, expert services, training, and technical services), subject to the condition that the Coast Guard shall submit to Congress a report describing each spill of national significance not later than 30 days after the date on which the Coast Guard determines it necessary to process such claims; and
(5) the payment of Federal administrative, operational, and personnel costs and expenses reasonably necessary for and incidental to the implementation, administration, and enforcement of this Act (including, but not limited to, sections 1004(d)(2), 1006(e), 4107, 4110, 4111, 4112, 4117, 5006, 8103, and title VII) and subsections (b), (c), (d), (j), and (l) of section 1321 of this title with respect to prevention, removal, and enforcement related to oil discharges, provided that—
(A)
not more than $25,000,000 in each fiscal year shall be available to the Secretary for operations and support incurred by the Coast Guard;
(B)
not more than $15,000,000 in each fiscal year shall be available to the Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere for expenses incurred by, and activities related to, response and damage assessment capabilities of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(C)
not more than $30,000,000 each year through the end of fiscal year 1992 shall be available to establish the National Response System under section 1321(j) of this title, including the purchase and prepositioning of oil spill removal equipment; and
(D)
not more than $27,250,000 in each fiscal year shall be available to carry out subchapter IV of this chapter.
(b) Defense to liability for Fund
(1) In general
The Fund shall not be available to pay any claim for removal costs or damages to a particular claimant, to the extent that the incident, removal costs, or damages are caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of that claimant.
(2) Subrogated rights
Except for a guarantor claim pursuant to a defense under section 2716(f)(1) of this title, Fund compensation of any claim by an insurer or other indemnifier of a responsible party or injured third party is subject to the subrogated rights of that responsible party or injured third party to such compensation.
(c) Obligation of Fund by Federal officials
The President may promulgate regulations designating one or more Federal officials who may obligate money in accordance with subsection (a).
(d) Cost-reimbursable agreement
(1) In general
In carrying out section 1321(c) of this title, the President may enter into cost-reimbursable agreements with a State, a political subdivision of a State, or an Indian tribe to obligate the Fund for the payment of removal costs consistent with the National Contingency Plan.
(2) Inapplicability
Chapter 63 and section 1535 of title 31 shall not apply to a cost-reimbursable agreement entered into under this subsection.
(e) Rights of subrogation
Payment of any claim or obligation by the Fund under this Act shall be subject to the United States Government acquiring by subrogation all rights of the claimant or State to recover from the responsible party.
(f) Period of limitations for claims
(1) Removal costs
No claim may be presented under this subchapter for recovery of removal costs for an incident unless the claim is presented within 6 years after the date of completion of all removal actions for that incident.
(2) Damages
No claim may be presented under this section for recovery of damages unless the claim is presented within 3 years after the date on which the injury and its connection with the discharge in question were reasonably discoverable with the exercise of due care, or in the case of natural resource damages under section 2702(b)(2)(A) of this title, if later, the date of completion of the natural resources damage assessment under section 2706(e) of this title.
(3) Minors and incompetentsThe time limitations contained in this subsection shall not begin to run—
(A)
* * *