33 USC § 3061 - Cooperation with and transfer to military departments
(a)
Transfers of resources and officers during national emergency
(1)
Transfers authorized
The President may, whenever in the judgment of the President a sufficient national emergency exists, transfer to the service and jurisdiction of a military department such vessels, equipment, stations, and officers of the Administration as the President considers to be in the best interest of the country.
(2)
Responsibility for funding of transferred resources and officers
After any such transfer all expenses connected therewith shall be defrayed out of the appropriations for the department to which the transfer is made.
(b)
Limitation on transfer of officers
This section does not authorize the transfer of an officer of the Administration to a military department if the accession or retention of that officer in that military department is otherwise not authorized by law.
(c)
Status of transferred officers
An officer of the Administration transferred under this section, shall, while under the jurisdiction of a military department, have proper military status and shall be subject to the laws, regulations, and orders for the government of the Army, Navy, or Air Force, as the case may be, insofar as the same may be applicable to persons whose retention permanently in the military service of the United States is not contemplated by law.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 107–372, title II, § 251,Dec. 19, 2002, 116 Stat. 3090.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section
855 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 107–372.
Delegation of Functions
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 33 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.