Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 610 - Control of aquatic plant growths and invasive species
prev | next
(a) In general
(1) In general
There is hereby authorized a comprehensive program to provide for prevention, control, and progressive eradication of noxious aquatic plant growths and aquatic invasive species from the navigable waters, tributary streams, connecting channels, and other all
* * *
The Secretary [of the Army] shall carry out a demonstration program to determine the causes of, and implement measures to effectively detect, prevent, treat, and eliminate, harmful algal blooms associated with water resources development projects.
“(b) Consultation; Use of Existing Data and Program Authorities.—In carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall—
“(1)
consult with the heads of appropriate Federal and State agencies; and
“(2)
make maximum use of existing Federal and State data and ongoing programs and activities of Federal and State agencies, including the activities of the Secretary carried out through the Engineer Research and Development Center pursuant to section 1109 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018 [Pub. L. 115–270] (33 U.S.C. 610 note).
“(c) Focus Areas.—In carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall undertake program activities related to harmful algal blooms in—
“(1)
the Great Lakes;
“(2)
the tidal and inland waters of the State of New Jersey, including Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey;
“(3)
the coastal and tidal waters of the State of Louisiana;
“(4)
the waterways of the counties that comprise the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California;
“(5)
the Allegheny Reservoir Watershed, New York;
“(6)
Lake Okeechobee, Florida;
“(7)
the Caloosahatchee and St. Lucie Rivers, Florida;
“(8)
Lake Sidney Lanier, Georgia;
“(9)
Rio Grande River Basin, Colorado, New Mexico, and Texas;
“(10)
lakes and reservoirs in the State of Ohio;
“(11)
the Upper Mississippi River and tributaries;
“(12)
Detroit Lake, Oregon;
“(13)
Ten Mile Lake, Oregon; and
“(14)
the coastal waters of the United States Virgin Islands.
“(d) Additional Focus Areas.—
In addition to the areas described in subsection (c), in carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall undertake program activities related to harmful algal blooms at any Federal reservoir located in the Upper Missouri River Basin or the North Platte River Basin, at the request and expense of another Federal agency.
“(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $25,000,000 to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”
Update on Invasive Species Policy Guidance
Pub. L. 116–260, div. AA, title V, § 501, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2744, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. H, title LXXXI, § 8305(d), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3779, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
* * *
The Secretary [of the Army], in conjunction with the Tennessee Valley Authority and other relevant Federal agencies, shall carry out an Asian carp prevention pilot program to carry out projects to manage and prevent the spread of Asian carp using innovative technologies, methods, and measures.
“(2) Project selection.—
“(A) Location.—
Each project under the pilot program shall be carried out in a river system or reservoir in the Cumberland River Watershed, Tennessee River Watershed, or Tombigbee River Watershed in which Asian carp populations are expanding or have been documented.
“(B) Consultation.—In selecting projects to carry out under the pilot program, the Secretary shall consult with—
“(i)
applicable Federal, State, and local agencies;
“(ii)
institutions of higher education; and
“(iii)
relevant private organizations, including nonprofit organizations.
“(C) Limitations.—
“(i) Number of projects.—
The Secretary may select not more than 10 projects to carry out under the pilot program, of which not fewer than 1 shall be carried out on the Tennessee–Tombigbee Waterway.
“(ii) Deadline.—
Not later than September 30, 2024, the Secretary shall complete projects selected to be carried out under the pilot program.
“(3) Best practices.—
In carrying out the pilot program, to the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall consider existing best practices, such as those described in the document of the Asian Carp Working Group of the Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force entitled ‘Management and Control Plan for Bighead, Black, Grass, and Silver Carps in the United States’ and dated November 2007.
“(4) Cost-share.—
“(A) In general.—
The Federal share of the costs of a project carried out under the program may not exceed 75 percent of the total costs of the project.
“(B) Operation, maintenance, rehabilitation, and repair.—
After the completion of a project under the pilot program, the Federal share of the costs for operation, maintenance, rehabilitation, and repair of the project shall be 100 percent.
“(5) Memorandum of agreement.—
For projects carried out in reservoirs owned or managed by the Tennessee Valley Authority, the Secretary and the Tennessee Valley Authority shall execute a memorandum of agreement establishing the framework for a partnership and the terms and conditions for sharing expertise and resources.
“(6) Payments.—
The Secretary is authorized to accept and expend funds from the Tennessee Valley Authority to complete any work under this section at a reservoir owned or managed by the Tennessee Valley Authority.
“(7) Report.—
* * *