Quick search by citation:
33 U.S. Code § 610 - Control of aquatic plant growths and invasive species
prev | next
(a) In general
(1) In general
There is hereby authorized a comprehensive program to provide for prevention, control, and progressive eradication of noxious aquatic plant growths and aquatic invasive species from the navigable waters, tributary streams, connecting channels, and other all
* * *
Local interests shall agree to hold and save the United States free from claims that may occur from control operations and to participate to the extent of 30 per centum of the cost of such operations.
(3) Federal costs
Costs for research and planning undertaken pursuant to the authorities of this section shall be borne fully by the Federal Government.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In generalThere is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section (except for subsections (f) and (g)) $130,000,000 for each fiscal year, of which—
(A)
$30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(i);
(B)
$30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(ii);
(C)
$30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(iii);
(D)
$30,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(iv); and
(E)
$10,000,000 shall be made available to carry out subsection (d)(1)(A)(v).
(2) Other programs
(A) In generalThere are authorized to be appropriated—
(i)
$10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2024 to carry out subsection (f); and
(ii)
$75,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2028 to carry out subsection (g)(2).
(B) Invasive plant species pilot program
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, $10,000,000 to carry out subsection (g)(3).
(3) Control operations
Any funds made available under paragraph (1) or (2)(A) to be used for control operations shall be allocated by the Chief of Engineers on a priority basis, based on the urgency and need of each area and the availability of local funds.
(c) Support
In carrying out the program under this section, the Secretary is encouraged to use contracts, cooperative agreements, and grants with colleges and universities and other non-Federal entities.
(d) Watercraft inspection and Decontamination stations
(1) In general
(A) Watercraft inspection and decontamination stationsIn carrying out this section, the Secretary shall establish (as applicable), operate, and maintain new or existing watercraft inspection and decontamination stations—
(i)
to protect the Columbia River Basin;
(ii)
to protect the Upper Missouri River Basin;
(iii)
to protect the Upper Colorado River Basin and the South Platte and Arkansas River Basins;
(iv)
to protect the Russian River Basin, California; and
(v)
* * *
consult with the heads of appropriate Federal and State agencies; and
“(2)
make maximum use of existing Federal and State data and ongoing programs and activities of Federal and State agencies, including the activities of the Secretary carried out through the Engineer Research and Development Center pursuant to section 1109 of the Water Resources Development Act of 2018 [Pub. L. 115–270] (33 U.S.C. 610 note).
“(c) Focus Areas.—In carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall undertake program activities related to harmful algal blooms in—
“(1)
the Great Lakes;
“(2)
the tidal and inland waters of the State of New Jersey, including Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey;
“(3)
the coastal and tidal waters of the State of Louisiana;
“(4)
the waterways of the counties that comprise the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California;
“(5)
the Allegheny Reservoir Watershed, New York;
“(6)
Lake Okeechobee, Florida;
“(7)
the Caloosahatchee and St. Lucie Rivers, Florida;
“(8)
Lake Sidney Lanier, Georgia;
“(9)
Rio Grande River Basin, Colorado, New Mexico, and Texas;
“(10)
lakes and reservoirs in the State of Ohio;
“(11)
the Upper Mississippi River and tributaries;
“(12)
Detroit Lake, Oregon;
“(13)
Ten Mile Lake, Oregon; and
“(14)
the coastal waters of the United States Virgin Islands.
“(d) Additional Focus Areas.—
In addition to the areas described in subsection (c), in carrying out the demonstration program under subsection (a), the Secretary shall undertake program activities related to harmful algal blooms at any Federal reservoir located in the Upper Missouri River Basin or the North Platte River Basin, at the request and expense of another Federal agency.
“(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary $25,000,000 to carry out this section. Such sums shall remain available until expended.”
* * *