33 USC § 771 - Benefits for surviving spouses of Lighthouse Service employees; death of employee during retirement; amount of payment
Where—
(1)
any former employee of the Lighthouse Service has died or shall hereafter die at a time when that employee was receiving or was entitled to receive retirement pay under section
* * *
772 of this title] shall take effect on the first day of the first month which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 28, 1958].”
Effective Date
Section 6 of act Aug. 19, 1950, provided that: “No payment shall be made under this Act [enacting this section and sections
772 to
775 of this title] for any period prior to the first day of the first month following the month in which this Act is enacted.”
Transfer of Functions
Bureau of Lighthouses, of which Lighthouse Service was a part, transferred and consolidated with Coast Guard under Secretary of the Treasury by Reorg. Plan No. II of 1939, § 2(a), eff. July 1, 1939, 4 F.R. 2731, 33 Stat. 1432, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees. Functions of Secretary of the Treasury relating to Coast Guard transferred to Secretary of Transportation by section 6(b)(1) ofPub. L. 89–670. See section
108 of Title
49, Transportation.
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections
468
(b),
551
(d),
552
(d), and
557 of Title
6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section
542 of Title
6.
Increase in Widows Benefits and Effective Date of Increase
Pub. L. 94–170, Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1022, provided: “That the benefits payable under section
1 orsection 2 of the Act of August 19, 1950 (64 Stat. 465, 466), as amended (33 U.S.C. 771, 772) shall, effective on the first day of the calendar month following enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1975], be increased by $26 per month.
“Sec. 2. The increases under this Act shall apply to benefits which commence before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1975], but no increase in benefits shall be paid for any period prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 1975], or the date on which the eligibility for benefits commences, whichever is later.”
Cost-of-Living Adjustment to Widow’s Annuity
Section 2 ofPub. L. 90–163provided that: “Each annuity payable under the Act entitled ‘An Act to provide benefits for widows of certain persons who were retired or are eligible for retirement under section 6 of the Act entitled “An Act to authorize aids to navigation and for other works in the Lighthouse Service, and for other purposes”, approved June 20, 1918, as amended’, approved August 19, 1950 (33 U.S.C. 771–775), and each annuity payable under section 6 of the Act entitled ‘An Act to authorize aids to navigation and for other works in the Lighthouse Service, and for other purposes’, approved June 20, 1918 (33 U.S.C. 763), shall be increased by the same percentage, adjusted to the nearest dollar, and on the same effective date, as each increase hereafter allowed under the cost-of-living annuity adjustment provisions of section
8340
(b) of title
5, United States Code.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 33 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.