33 U.S. Code § 857–14 - Membership

(a) Appointment and qualifications
The members of the Committee, who may not be full-time officers or employees of the United States, shall be appointed by the President. Members shall be appointed only from among individuals who are eminently qualified by way of knowledge and expertise in the following areas of direct concern to the Committee—
(1) one or more of the disciplines and fields included in marine science and technology, marine industry, marine-related State and local governmental functions, coastal zone management, or other fields directly appropriate for consideration of matters of ocean policy; or
(2) one or more of the disciplines and fields included in atmospheric science, atmospheric-related State and local governmental functions, or other fields directly appropriate for consideration of matters of atmospheric policy.
(b) Terms
(1) The term of office of a member of the Committee shall be 3 years; except that of the original appointees, 6 shall be appointed for a term to expire on July 1, 1979, 6 shall be appointed for a term to expire on July 1, 1980, and 6 shall be appointed for a term to expire on July 1, 1981.
(2) Any individual appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his or her predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term. No individual may be reappointed to the Committee for more than one additional 3-year term. A member may serve after the date of the expiration of the term of office for which appointed until his or her successor has taken office. The terms of office for members first appointed after July 5, 1977, shall begin on July 1, 1977.
(c) Chairman
The President shall designate one of the members of the Committee as the Chairman and one of the members as the Vice Chairman. The Vice Chairman shall act as Chairman in the absence or incapacity of, or in the event of a vacancy in the office of, the Chairman.
(d) Duties
The Committee shall—
(1) undertake a continuing review, on a selective basis, of national ocean policy, coastal zone management, and the status of the marine and atmospheric science and service programs of the United States; and
(2) advise the Secretary of Commerce with respect to the carrying out of the programs administered by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

Source

(Pub. L. 95–63, § 3,July 5, 1977, 91 Stat. 265; Pub. L. 95–304, § 1(1),June 29, 1978, 92 Stat. 347; Pub. L. 97–87, § 1(1),Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1134.)
Prior Provisions

Provisions similar to those contained in this section, which related to membership, terms, and duties of the National Advisory Committee on Oceans and Atmosphere as originally established on Aug. 16, 1971, were contained in section 857–7 of this title prior to repeal by section 7(a) ofPub. L. 95–63.
Amendments

1981—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 97–87struck out “, or until ninety days after such date, whichever is earlier” after “until his or her successor has taken office”.
1978—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 95–304substituted provisions authorizing terms of members to expire on July 1, 1979, July 1, 1980, and July 1, 1981, respectively, for provisions authorizing terms of members to be for 1 year, 2 years, and 3 years, respectively.
Termination of Advisory Committees

Advisory committees established after Jan. 5, 1973, to terminate not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on the date of their establishment, unless, in the case of a committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government, such committee is renewed by appropriate action prior to the expiration of such 2-year period, or in the case of a committee established by the Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law. See section 14 ofPub. L. 92–463, Oct. 6, 1972, 86 Stat. 776, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.

 

LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.