35 USC § 120 - Benefit of earlier filing date in the United States
An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by section
112
(a) (other than the requirement to disclose the best mode) in an application previously filed in the United States, or as provided by section
363 of this title, which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application. No application shall be entitled to the benefit of an earlier filed application under this section unless an amendment containing the specific reference to the earlier filed application is submitted at such time during the pendency of the application as required by the Director. The Director may consider the failure to submit such an amendment within that time period as a waiver of any benefit under this section. The Director may establish procedures, including the payment of a surcharge, to accept an unintentionally delayed submission of an amendment under this section.
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 94–131, § 9,Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 98–622, title I, § 104(b),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3385; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4503(b)(1)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–563; Pub. L. 112–29, §§ 3(f),
15(b),
20(j),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 328, 335.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), (l),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, this section is amended by striking “of this title” each place that term appears. See 2011 Amendment note below. Pub. L. 112–29, § 3(f), (n),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 288, 293, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to certain applications for patent and any patents issuing thereon, this section is amended by striking “which is filed by an inventor or inventors named” and inserting “which names an inventor or joint inventor”. See 2011 Amendment note below.