35 USC § 157 - Statutory invention registration
Section, added Pub. L. 98–622, title I, § 102(a),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3383; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A), (11)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(b)(1)(B),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, related to statutory invention registration.
prev | next
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Director is authorized to publish a statutory invention registration containing the specification and drawings of a regularly filed application for a patent without examination if the applicant—
(3)
waives the right to receive a patent on the invention within such period as may be prescribed by the Director; and
If an interference is declared with respect to such an application, a statutory invention registration may not be published unless the issue of priority of invention is finally determined in favor of the applicant.
(b)
The waiver under subsection (a)(3) of this section by an applicant shall take effect upon publication of the statutory invention registration.
(c)
A statutory invention registration published pursuant to this section shall have all of the attributes specified for patents in this title except those specified in section
183 andsections
271 through
289 of this title. A statutory invention registration shall not have any of the attributes specified for patents in any other provision of law other than this title. A statutory invention registration published pursuant to this section shall give appropriate notice to the public, pursuant to regulations which the Director shall issue, of the preceding provisions of this subsection. The invention with respect to which a statutory invention certificate is published is not a patented invention for purposes of section
292 of this title.
(d)
The Director shall report to the Congress annually on the use of statutory invention registrations. Such report shall include an assessment of the degree to which agencies of the Federal Government are making use of the statutory invention registration system, the degree to which it aids the management of federally developed technology, and an assessment of the cost savings to the Federal Government of the use of such procedures.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–622, title I, § 102(a),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3383; amended Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A), (11)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582, 1501A–583; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(b)(1)(B),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906; Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(j), (l),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 335, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, this section is amended by striking “of this title” each place that term appears. See 2011 Amendment notes below.
Repeal of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 3(e)(1), (3),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 287, 288, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 18-month period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any request for a statutory invention registration filed on or after that effective date, this section is repealed.