35 USC § 185 - Patent barred for filing without license
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law any person, and his successors, assigns, or legal representatives, shall not receive a United States patent for an invention if that person, or his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall, without procuring the license prescribed in section 184, have made, or consented to or assisted another’s making, application in a foreign country for a patent or for the registration of a utility model, industrial design, or model in respect of the invention. A United States patent issued to such person, his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall be invalid, unless the failure to procure such license was through error, and the patent does not disclose subject matter within the scope of section 181.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law any person, and his successors, assigns, or legal representatives, shall not receive a United States patent for an invention if that person, or his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall, without procuring the license prescribed in section 184 of this title, have made, or consented to or assisted another’s making, application in a foreign country for a patent or for the registration of a utility model, industrial design, or model in respect of the invention. A United States patent issued to such person, his successors, assigns, or legal representatives shall be invalid, unless the failure to procure such license was through error and without deceptive intent, and the patent does not disclose subject matter within the scope of section 181 of this title.
Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 807; Pub. L. 100–418, title IX, § 9101(b)(2),Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1568; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(a)(11),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(c), (j),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 333, 335.)
Amendment of Section
Pub. L. 112–29, § 20(c), (j), (l),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 333, 335, provided that, effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to proceedings commenced on or after that effective date, this section is amended by striking “and without deceptive intent” and by striking “of this title” each place that term appears. See 2011 Amendment note below.