35 USC § 299 - Joinder of parties
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Joinder of Accused Infringers.— With respect to any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, other than an action or trial in which an act of infringement under section 271 (e)(2) has been pled, parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, only if—
(1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and
(2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action.
(b) Allegations Insufficient for Joinder.— For purposes of this subsection, accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit.
(c) Waiver.— A party that is an accused infringer may waive the limitations set forth in this section with respect to that party.
prev | next
(a) Joinder of Accused Infringers.— With respect to any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, other than an action or trial in which an act of infringement under section 271 (e)(2) has been pled, parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants or counterclaim defendants, or have their actions consolidated for trial, or counterclaim defendants only if—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–29, § 19(d)(1),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 332.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to any civil action commenced on or after Sept. 16, 2011, see section 19(e) ofPub. L. 112–29, set out as an Effective Date of 2011 Amendment note under section 1295 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
35 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
§ 2992012112-274 [Sec.] 1(c)126 Stat. 2456
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.