Source
(July 19, 1952, ch. 950, 66 Stat. 792; Pub. L. 93–596, § 1,Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4712], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–572; Pub. L. 106–400, § 2,Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1675; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(a)(1),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1904; Pub. L. 108–178, § 4(g),Dec. 15, 2003, 117 Stat. 2641; Pub. L. 111–350, § 5(i)(1),Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3849; Pub. L. 112–29, §§ 20(j),
* * *
Pub. L. 111–29effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable to any patent issued on or after that effective date, see section 35 of
Pub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 108–178effective Aug. 21, 2002, see section 5 of
Pub. L. 108–178, set out as a note under section
5334 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 106–113effective 4 months after Nov. 29, 1999, see section
1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4731] of
Pub. L. 106–113, set out as a note under section
1 of this title.
Effective Date of 1975 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 93–596effective Jan. 2, 1975, see section 4 of
Pub. L. 93–596, set out as a note under section
1111 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade.
Patent Ombudsman Program for Small Business Concerns
Pub. L. 112–29, § 28,Sept. 16, 2011,
125 Stat. 339, provided that: “Using available resources, the Director [Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office] shall establish and maintain in the [United States Patent and Trademark] Office a Patent Ombudsman Program. The duties of the Program’s staff shall include providing support and services relating to patent filings to small business concerns and independent inventors.”
Pro Bono Programs
Pub. L. 112–29, § 32,Sept. 16, 2011,
125 Stat. 340, provided that:
“(a) In General.—The Director [Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office] shall work with and support intellectual property law associations across the country in the establishment of pro bono programs designed to assist financially under-resourced independent inventors and small businesses.
“(b) Effective Date.—This section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 16, 2011].”
Electronic Filing and Processing of Patent and Trademark Applications
Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13103,Nov. 2, 2002,
116 Stat. 1899, provided that:
“(a) Electronic Filing and Processing.—The Director [of the Patent and Trademark Office] shall, beginning not later than 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 2002], and during the 3-year period thereafter, develop an electronic system for the filing and processing of patent and trademark applications, that—
“(1) is user friendly; and
“(2) includes the necessary infrastructure—
“(A) to allow examiners and applicants to send all communications electronically; and
“(B) to allow the Office to process, maintain, and search electronically the contents and history of each application.
“(b) Authorization of Appropriations.—Of amounts authorized under section
13102 [set out as a note under section
42 of this title], there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subsection (a) of this section not more than $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2003, 2004, and 2005. Amounts made available pursuant to this subsection shall remain available until expended.”