35 USC § 324 - Institution of post-grant review
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Threshold.— The Director may not authorize a post-grant review to be instituted unless the Director determines that the information presented in the petition filed under section 321, if such information is not rebutted, would demonstrate that it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is unpatentable.
(b) Additional Grounds.— The determination required under subsection (a) may also be satisfied by a showing that the petition raises a novel or unsettled legal question that is important to other patents or patent applications.
(c) Timing.— The Director shall determine whether to institute a post-grant review under this chapter pursuant to a petition filed under section 321 within 3 months after—
(1) receiving a preliminary response to the petition under section 323; or
(2) if no such preliminary response is filed, the last date on which such response may be filed.
(d) Notice.— The Director shall notify the petitioner and patent owner, in writing, of the Director’s determination under subsection (a) or (b), and shall make such notice available to the public as soon as is practicable. Such notice shall include the date on which the review shall commence.
(e) No Appeal.— The determination by the Director whether to institute a post-grant review under this section shall be final and nonappealable.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–29, § 6(d),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 306.)
Effective Date
Section effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning Sept. 16, 2011, and applicable only to patents described in section 3(n)(1) ofPub. L. 112–29(35 U.S.C. 100 note), with certain exceptions and limitations, see section 6(f)(2), (3) ofPub. L. 112–29, set out as a note under section 321 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Monday, June 17, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
35 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.