35 USC § 365 - Right of priority; benefit of the filing date of a prior application
(a)
In accordance with the conditions and requirements of subsections (a) through (d) ofsection
119 of this title, a national application shall be entitled to the right of priority based on a prior filed international application which designated at least one country other than the United States.
(b)
In accordance with the conditions and requirement of section
119
(a) of this title and the treaty and the Regulations, an international application designating the United States shall be entitled to the right of priority based on a prior foreign application, or a prior international application designating at least one country other than the United States.
(c)
In accordance with the conditions and requirements of section
120 of this title, an international application designating the United States shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a prior national application or a prior international application designating the United States, and a national application shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of a prior international application designating the United States. If any claim for the benefit of an earlier filing date is based on a prior international application which designated but did not originate in the United States, the Director may require the filing in the Patent and Trademark Office of a certified copy of such application together with a translation thereof into the English language, if it was filed in another language.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–131, § 1,Nov. 14, 1975, 89 Stat. 686; amended Pub. L. 98–622, title IV, § 403(a),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3392; Pub. L. 103–465, title V, § 532(c)(4),Dec. 8, 1994, 108 Stat. 4987; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(9) [title IV, § 4732(a)(10)(A)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A–582; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title III, § 13206(b)(1)(B),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1906.)