35 U.S.C. § 382 - Filing international design applications
(a)
In General.—
Any person who is a national of the United States, or has a domicile, a habitual residence, or a real and effective industrial or commercial establishment in the United States, may file an international design application by submitting to the Patent and Trademark Office an application in such form, together with such fees, as may be prescribed by the Director.
(b)
Required Action.—
The Patent and Trademark Office shall perform all acts connected with the discharge of its duties under the treaty, including the collection of international fees and transmittal thereof to the International Bureau. Subject to chapter 17, international design applications shall be forwarded by the Patent and Trademark Office to the International Bureau, upon payment of a transmittal fee.
(c)
Applicability of Chapter 16.—
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of chapter 16 shall apply.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, § 101(a),Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1528.)
Effective Date
Section effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States, and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 ofPub. L. 112–211, set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section
100 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 35 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 382 | new | 2012 | 112-211 [Sec.] 101(a) "382" | 126 Stat. 1528 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.