35 U.S.C. § 385 - Effect of international design application
An international design application designating the United States shall have the effect, for all purposes, from its filing date determined in accordance with section 384, of an application for patent filed in the Patent and Trademark Office pursuant to chapter 16.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–211, title I, § 101(a),Dec. 18, 2012, 126 Stat. 1529.)
Effective Date
Section effective on the later of the date that is 1 year after Dec. 18, 2012, or the date that the Geneva Act of the Hague Agreement Concerning the International Registration of Industrial Designs enters into force with respect to the United States, and applicable only to certain applications filed on and after that effective date and patents issuing thereon, see section 103 ofPub. L. 112–211, set out as an Effective Date of 2012 Amendment note under section
100 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 35 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
| § 385 | new | 2012 | 112-211 [Sec.] 101(a) "385" | 126 Stat. 1529 |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.