Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 101 - Definitions
In addition to the definitions in sections 1–5 of title 1, the following definitions apply in this title:
(1)
(A)
The term “United States”, in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
(B)
The term “continental United States” means the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia.
(2)
The term “possessions” includes Guam, American Samoa, and the guano islands.
(3)
The term “uniformed services” means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, Coast Guard, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, and Public Health Service.
(4)
The term “armed forces” means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force,and Coast Guard.
(5) The term “Secretary concerned” means—
(A)
the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
(B)
the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Navy;
(C)
the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force;
(D)
the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy;
(E)
the Secretary of Commerce, with respect to matters concerning the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration; and
(F)
the Secretary of Health and Human Services, with respect to matters concerning the Public Health Service.
(6)
(7) The term “Army National Guard” means that part of the organized militia of the several States, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Canal Zone, the Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A)
is a land force;
(B)
is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C)
is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D)
is federally recognized.
(9) The term “Air National Guard” means that part of the organized militia of the several States, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Canal Zone, the Virgin Islands, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A)
is an air force;
(B)
is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C)
* * *
The term “member” means a person appointed or enlisted in, or conscripted into, a uniformed service.
(24) The term “reserve component” means—
(B)
the Army Reserve;
(C)
the Navy Reserve;
(D)
the Marine Corps Reserve;
(F)
the Air Force Reserve;
(G)
the Coast Guard Reserve; or
(H)
the Reserve Corps [1] of the Public Health Service.
(25)
The term “regular compensation” or “regular military compensation (RMC)” means the total of the following elements that a member of a uniformed service accrues or receives, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind every payday: basic pay, basic allowance for housing, basic allowance for subsistence; and Federal tax advantage accruing to the aforementioned allowances because they are not subject to Federal income tax.
(26)
The term “contingency operation” has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 451; Pub. L. 89–718, § 49(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1121; Pub. L. 90–623, § 3(1), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1314; Pub. L. 92–492, § 3, Oct. 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 810; Pub. L. 93–419, § 1, Sept. 19, 1974, 88 Stat. 1152; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §§ 506(1), 516(1), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2918, 2937; Pub. L. 96–579, § 11, Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3368; Pub. L. 96–600, § 3(b), Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3494; Pub. L. 98–525, title IV, § 414(c), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2520; Pub. L. 100–26, § 8(e)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, § 1233(f)(2), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2058; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VI, § 631(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1380; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, § 1051(b)(2), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2498; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, § 1182(c)(1), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1772; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title VI, § 603(d)(1)(A), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1782; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title VI, § 651, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2051; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VI, § 603(b), Dec. 28, 2001,
* * *