Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 205 - Computation: service creditable
(a) Subject to subsections (b) and (c), for the purpose of computing the basic pay of a member of a uniformed service, his years of service are computed by adding—
* * *
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–337 effective Dec. 1, 1994, except as otherwise provided, see section 1691 of Pub. L. 103–337, set out as an Effective Date note under section 10001 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, § 607(b), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2538, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply to persons who enlist under section 511 [now 12103] of title 10, United States Code, on or after the first day of the third calendar month which begins after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 19, 1984].”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by section 402 of Pub. L. 96–513 effective Sept. 15, 1981, but the authority to prescribe regulations under the amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective on Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701 of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Amendment by section 516(3) of Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513.
Effective Date of 1968 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 90–623 intended to restate without substantive change the law in effect on Oct. 22, 1968, see section 6 of Pub. L. 90–623, set out as a note under section 5334 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Inclusion of Senior Enlisted Advisor for the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Among Senior Enlisted Members of the Armed Forces
Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, § 685(a), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3325, as amended by Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title X, § 1071(e)(5), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, § 603(a)(2)(A), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3398, provided that:
“(1) Equal treatment.—
The rate of basic pay for an enlisted member in the grade E–9 while serving as Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff or as Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau shall be the same as the rate of basic pay for an enlisted member in that grade while serving as Sergeant Major of the Army, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy, Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force, Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps, or Master Chief Petty Officer of the Coast Guard, regardless of cumulative years of service computed under section 205 of title 37, United States Code.
“(2) Effective date.—
Paragraph (1) shall apply beginning on the date on which an enlisted member of the Armed Forces is first appointed to serve as Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.”
Transition Provision
Subsec. (f) of this section applicable to certain enlisted members of the Marine Corps Reserve selected for training as an officer candidate under section 12209 of Title 10, Armed Forces, before implementation of a financial assistance program under section 16401 of Title 10, see section 551(d) of Pub. L. 106–65, set out as a note under section 16401 of Title 10.
Benefits Not To Accrue for Periods Prior to September 23, 1996
No increase in pay or retired or retainer pay to accrue for periods before Sept. 23, 1996, by reason of amendments made by section 507 of Pub. L. 104–201, see section 507(c) of Pub. L. 104–201, set out as a note under section 2106 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Transition Provisions Under Defense Officer Personnel Management Act
For provisions to prevent extinction or premature termination of rights, duties, penalties, or proceedings that existed or were begun prior to the effective date of Pub. L. 96–513, and otherwise to allow for an orderly transition to the system of officer personnel management put in place under Pub. L. 96–513, see section 601 et seq. (particularly § 625) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 611 of Title 10, Armed Forces.