Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 301a - Incentive pay: aviation career
(a)
(1)
Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to aviation career incentive pay in the amount set forth in subsection (b) for the frequent and regular performance of operational or proficiency flying duty required by orders.
* * *
in the amount he was receiving under section 301(b) of that title on May 31, 1973, or on the day before the effective date of this Act [June 1, 1974], but with no entitlement after either of those dates, as applicable, to any longevity pay increases or increases resulting from promotion to a higher grade until such time as the rate to which he is entitled under section 301a(b) of that title, as added by this Act, is equal to or greater than the amount he was receiving under that section on May 31, 1973, or on the day before the effective date of this Act, and thereafter his entitlement is as prescribed by that section as added by this Act; or
“(B)
at the rate prescribed by section 301a(b) of that title, as added by this Act;
whichever is greater. However, an officer who is promoted and assigned to pay grade O–7 or above during the 36-month period following the effective date of this Act [June 1, 1974] may not receive more than the rate which existed for that pay grade, as appropriate, prior to June 1, 1973.
“(2)
If he is credited with more than 6 years of aviation service as an officer, or less than 6 years of aviation service but more than 12 years of service as an officer, he may receive monthly incentive pay at the rate prescribed in the table in section 301a(b) of title 37, United States Code, as added by this Act, that is applicable to him, or $165, whichever is greater, for not more than 36 months after the effective date of this Act [June 1, 1974], notwithstanding the provisions of section 301a(a) of that title, as added by this Act, with respect to prescribed operational flying duties (including flight training but excluding proficiency flying). However, under this clause, an officer who is assigned to the pay grade O–7 on the effective date of this Act, or is promoted to the pay grade O–7 during the 36-month period following the effective date of this Act, may not receive more than $160 per month while assigned to that grade.
The amount to which a reserve officer who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of title 37, United States Code, is entitled under this section is governed by the provisions of section 301a(d) of that title, as added by this Act.”
Annual Report by Department of Defense
Pub. L. 93–294, § 5, May 31, 1974, 88 Stat. 180, provided that:
“A yearly report containing such data as necessary to monitor the progress of this bill [Pub. L. 93–294] shall be made by the Department of Defense in cooperation with the Senate and House Armed Services Committees and released publicly.”
Executive Documents
Delegation of Functions
For delegation of authority under this section to Secretaries of Defense, Commerce, Health and Human Services, and Homeland Security when Coast Guard not serving as part of Navy, see section 1 of Ex. Ord. No. 13294, Mar. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 15919, set out as a note under section 301 of this title.
Executive Order No. 11800
Ex. Ord. No. 11800, Aug. 17, 1974, 39 F.R. 30103, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617; Ex. Ord. No. 13286, § 58, Feb. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 10629, which delegated authority vested in President by this section to Secretaries of Defense, Commerce, Health and Human Services, and Homeland Security with respect to Coast Guard when not operating as part of Navy, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 13294, § 2, Mar. 28, 2003, 68 F.R. 15919, set out as a note under section 301 of this title.