Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 301b - Special pay: aviation career officers extending period of active duty
(a) Bonus Authorized.—
An aviation officer described in subsection (b) who, during the period beginning on January 1, 1989, and ending on December 31, 2018, executes a written agreement to remain on active duty in aviation service for at least one year may, upon the acceptance of the agreement by the Secretary concerned, be paid a retention bonus as provided in this section.
* * *
(c) Amount of Bonus.—
The amount of a retention bonus paid under this section may not be more than $25,000 for each year covered by the written agreement to remain on active duty.
(d) Proration.—
The term of an agreement under subsection (a) and the amount of the bonus under subsection (c) may be prorated as long as such agreement does not extend beyond the date on which the officer making such agreement would complete 25 years of aviation service.
(e) Payment of Bonus.—
Upon the acceptance of a written agreement under subsection (a) by the Secretary concerned, the total amount payable pursuant to the agreement becomes fixed and may be paid by the Secretary in either a lump sum or installments.
(f) Additional Pay.—
A retention bonus paid under this section is in addition to any other pay and allowances to which an officer is entitled.
(g) Repayment.—
An officer who does not complete the period of active duty specified in the agreement entered into under subsection (a) shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 303a(e) of this title.
(h) Regulations.—
The Secretaries concerned shall prescribe regulations to carry out this section. Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of a military department shall be subject to the approval of the Secretary of Defense.
(i) Reports.—
(1)
Not later than February 15 of each year, the Secretaries concerned shall submit to the Secretary of Defense a report analyzing the effect of the provision of retention bonuses to aviation officers during the preceding fiscal year on the retention of qualified aviators.
(2)
Not later than March 15 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives copies of the reports submitted to the Secretary under paragraph (1) with regard to the preceding fiscal year, together with such comments and recommendations as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(j) Definitions.—In this section:
(1)
The term “aviation service” means service performed by an officer (except a flight surgeon or other medical officer) while holding an aeronautical rating or designation or while in training to receive an aeronautical rating or designation.
(2)
The term “operational flying duty” has the meaning given such term in section 301a(a)(6)(B) of this title.
* * *
The term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Air Force.
“(g) Termination.—
This section shall terminate on December 31, 2028.”
Payment of Bonus to Aviation Officers Killed in Persian Gulf War Before Completion of Service
Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, § 8135, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1212, as amended by Pub. L. 105–277, div. C, title I, § 148, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–610, provided that:
“(a)
Notwithstanding any provision of section 301b of title 37, United States Code, [or] of section 611 of Public Law 100–456 [set out below] as in effect at any time prior to the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 26, 1991], in the case of any officer described in subsection (b), who was entitled to special pay under an agreement authorized by one of those sections, who was not paid the full amount due under such agreement, the unpaid balance shall be paid as part of the settlement of the officer’s final military pay account or as a supplemental payment if the officer’s final military pay account is already settled.
“(b)
An officer to whom subsection (a) applies is an aviation officer who died as a result of flight operations on or after August 2, 1990, in those areas of the Arabian Peninsula, airspace, and adjacent waters designated by the President in Executive Order 12744 on 21 January 1991 [26 U.S.C. 112 note] as a combat zone (regardless of the date of the commencement of combatant activities in such zone as specified in that Executive Order) and prior to cessation of hostilities as declared by competent authority, before completing the full period of aviation service agreed to in his or her agreement to remain on active duty in aviation service under section 301b of title 37, United States Code, or section 611 of Public Law 100–456 [set out below].”
Agreements Entered Into Under Former Law
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, § 632(c), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1453, provided that:
“(1)
The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall not affect an agreement entered into under section 301b of title 37, United States Code (as in effect on September 30, 1989), and, except as provided in paragraph (2), the provisions of such section as in effect on such day shall continue to apply with respect to such agreement.
“(2)
For pay periods beginning after September 30, 1989, an officer serving under an agreement entered into under section 301b of such title before October 1, 1987, shall be entitled during the remainder of the agreement to the monthly rate of aviation career incentive pay specified in section 301a(b) of such title and corresponding to the officer’s years of aviation service or years of service as an officer.”
Coverage of Period of Lapsed Authority
* * *