37 USC § 307a - Special pay: assignment incentive pay
(a)
Authority.—
The Secretary concerned may pay incentive pay under this section to a member of a uniformed service who performs service, while entitled to basic pay, in an assignment designated by the Secretary concerned. Incentive pay payable under this section may be paid on a monthly basis, in a lump sum, or in installments.
(b)
Written Agreement.—
(1)
The Secretary concerned may require a member performing service in an assignment designated under subsection (a) to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary in order to qualify for the payment of incentive pay on a monthly basis under this section. The written agreement shall specify the period for which the incentive pay will be paid to the member and, subject to subsection (c), the monthly rate of the incentive pay.
(2)
The Secretary concerned shall require a member performing service in an assignment designated under subsection (a) to enter into a written agreement with the Secretary in order to qualify for the payment of incentive pay on a lump sum or installment basis under this section. The written agreement shall specify the period for which the incentive pay will be paid to the member and, subject to subsection (c), the amount of the lump sum, or each installment, of the incentive pay.
(c)
Maximum Rate or Amount.—
(1)
The maximum monthly rate of incentive pay payable to a member on a monthly basis under this section is $3,000.
(2)
The amount of the lump sum payment of incentive pay payable to a member on a lump sum basis under this section may not exceed an amount equal to the product of—
(3)
The amount of each installment payment of incentive pay payable to a member on an installment basis under this section shall be the amount equal to—
(d)
Repayment.—
A member who enters into an agreement under this section and receives incentive pay under the agreement in a lump sum or installments, but who fails to complete the period of service covered by the payment, whether voluntarily or because of misconduct, shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section
303a
(e) of this title.
(e)
Relationship to Other Pay and Allowances.—
Incentive pay paid to a member under this section is in addition to any other pay and allowances to which the member is entitled.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VI, § 616(a)(1),Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2569; amended Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §§ 614(b),
617(a), (b),Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1947, 1948; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §§ 624(b),
628,
687(b)(13),Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3295, 3296, 3329; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 614(b),Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2248; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 614(b),Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4485; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 615(2),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, § 615(2),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4237; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 615(2),Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1450.)