Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 312b - Special pay: nuclear career accession bonus
(a)
(1)
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, an individual who is selected for officer naval nuclear power training and who executes a written agreement to participate in a program of training for duty in connection with the supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear prop
* * *
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–579, § 2(b)(1)(A), (3), redesignated former subsec. (c) as (d) and substituted “September 30, 1987” for “September 30, 1981”.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–181 effective as of Dec. 31, 2007, and subject to various special provisions, see section 610 of Pub. L. 110–181, set out as a Correction of Lapsed Authorities for Payment of Bonuses, Special Pays, and Similar Benefits for Members of the Uniformed Services note under section 2130a of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 619(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2252, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2006, and shall apply to agreements entered into or revised under section 312b of title 37, United States Code, on or after that date.”
Effective Date of 1999 Amendment
Amendment by section 624(b) of Pub. L. 106–65 effective Oct. 1, 1999, and applicable to agreements under this section or section 312 of this title entered into on or after that date, see section 624(d)(1) of Pub. L. 106–65, set out as a note under section 312 of this title.
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Amendment by section 624(b) of Pub. L. 105–85 effective Oct. 1, 1997, and applicable with respect to agreements accepted under subsec. (a) of this section on or after Oct. 1, 1997, see section 624(d) of Pub. L. 105–85, set out as a note under section 312 of this title.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–145 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 632(d) of Pub. L. 99–145, set out as a note under section 312 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Pub. L. 96–579, § 2(d)(2), Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3360, provided:
“The amendments made by subsection (b)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to agreements executed under section 312b(a) of title 37, United States Code, executed on or after the first day of the first month following the month in which this section is enacted [December 1980].”
Effective Date
Section effective Aug. 1, 1976, see section 5 of Pub. L. 94–356, set out as an Effective Date of 1976 Amendment note under section 312 of this title.
Savings Provision
For savings provision relating to payment or repayment of any bonus, incentive pay, special pay, or similar pay obligated to be paid before Apr. 1, 2006, under a provision of this section amended by section 687(b) of Pub. L. 109–163, see section 687(f) of Pub. L. 109–163, set out as a note under section 510 of Title 10, Armed Forces.