37 USC § 327 - Incentive bonus: transfer between armed forces
(a)
Incentive Bonus Authorized.—
A bonus under this section may be paid to an eligible member of a regular component or reserve component of an armed force who executes a written agreement—
(b)
Eligible Members.—
A member is eligible to enter into an agreement under subsection (a) if, as of the date of the agreement, the member—
(c)
Limitation.—
A member may enter into an agreement under subsection (a) to transfer to a regular component or reserve component of another armed force only if the Secretary having jurisdiction over such armed force determines that there is shortage of trained and qualified personnel in such component.
(d)
Amount and Payment of Bonus.—
(2)
A bonus under this section shall be paid by the Secretary having jurisdiction of the armed force to which the member to be paid the bonus is transferring.
(e)
Relationship to Other Pay and Allowances.—
A bonus paid to a member under this section is in addition to any other pay and allowances to which the member is entitled.
(f)
Repayment.—
A member who is paid a bonus under an agreement under this section and who, voluntarily or because of misconduct, fails to serve for the period covered by such agreement shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section
303a
(e) of this title.
Source
(Added and amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §§ 641(a),
687(b)(35),Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3304, 3333; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, §§ 614(h),
620(a),Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2249, 2252; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 615(7),Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, § 615(7),Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4237; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 615(7),Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1451.)