Quick search by citation:
37 U.S. Code § 355 - Special pay: retention incentives for members qualified in critical military skills or assigned to high priority units
(a) Retention Bonus Authorized.—An officer or enlisted member of the armed forces who is serving on active duty in a regular component or in an active status in a reserve component and who is qualified in a critical military skill designated under subsection (b) or accepts an assignment to a high priority unit designated under such subsection may be paid a retention bonus as provided in this section if—
* * *
will complete the member’s twenty-fifth year of active duty or service in an active status in a reserve component before the end of the period of active duty or service in an active status in a reserve component for which the bonus is being offered.
(2)
The limitations in paragraph (1) do not apply with respect to an officer who, during the period of active duty or service in an active status in a reserve component for which the bonus is being offered, is assigned duties as a health care professional.
(3) The limitations in paragraph (1) do not apply with respect to a member who, during the period of active duty or service in an active status in a reserve component for which the bonus is being offered—
(A)
is qualified in a skill designated as critical under subsection (b)(1) related to special operations forces; or
(B)
is qualified for duty in connection with the supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants.
(4)
The Secretary of Defense, or the Secretary of Homeland Security with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may waive the limitations in paragraph (1) with respect to a member who, during the period of active duty or service in an active status in a reserve component for which the bonus is being offered, is assigned duties in a skill designated as critical under subsection (b)(1). The authority to grant a waiver under this paragraph may not be delegated below the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness or the Deputy Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security.
(f) Relationship to Other Incentives.—
A retention bonus paid under this section is in addition to any other pay and allowances to which a member is entitled.
(g) Repayment.—
A member paid a bonus under this section who fails, during the period of service covered by the member’s agreement, reenlistment, or voluntary extension of enlistment under subsection (a), to remain qualified in the critical military skill or to satisfy the other eligibility criteria for which the bonus was paid shall be subject to the repayment provisions of section 373 of this title.
(h) Termination of Bonus Authority.—
No bonus may be paid under this section with respect to any reenlistment, or voluntary extension of an enlistment, in the armed forces entered into after December 31, 2023, and no agreement under this section may be entered into after that date.
(Added Pub. L. 106–398, § 1 [[div. A], title VI, § 633(a)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A–157, § 323; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title VI, § 614(d), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1136; Pub. L. 107–296, title XVII, § 1704(c), Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2314; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title VI, §§ 614(d), 618, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2568, 2570; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title VI, §§ 614(d), 622, title X, § 1045(b)(1), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1501, 1505, 1612; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §§ 614(e), 621, title X, § 1084(e)(2), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1948, 1954, 2064; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title VI, §§ 624(e), 640(a)–(f)(1), 687(b)(31), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3295, 3302, 3303, 3332; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VI, § 614(e), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2248; renumbered § 355 and amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title VI, §§ 614(d), 622, 661(c), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 149, 152, 178; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title VI, § 614(h), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4485; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title VI, § 614(9), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2354; Pub. L. 111–207, § 4(a)(4), July 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2251; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title VI, § 614(9), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4237; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, § 614(9), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1450; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title VI, § 614(9), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1777; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title VI, § 614(9), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 781; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title VI, § 614(10), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3401; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title VI, § 614(10), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 839; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VI, § 614(10), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2159; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VI, § 614(10), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1422; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VI, § 611(d)(9), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1797; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title VI, § 611(d)(9), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1426; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title VI, § 611(d)(9), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3673; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VI, § 611(d)(9), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1769; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title VI, § 601(d)(9), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2620.)