Source
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1124, § 351; Pub. L. 87–825, § 3,Oct. 15, 1962, 76 Stat. 950; Pub. L. 91–24, § 3,June 11, 1969, 83 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 94–433, title IV, § 404(19),Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1379; Pub. L. 98–223, title II, § 213(1),Mar. 2, 1984, 98 Stat. 46; renumbered § 1151 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(1),
5(a),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 403, 406; Pub. L. 104–204, title IV, § 422(a),Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2926; Pub. L. 106–419, title III, § 303,Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1853; Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 304(a),(c),Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3611.)
References in Text
The date of the enactment of this paragraph, referred to in subsec. (b)(2), is the date of enactment of
Pub. L. 108–454, which was approved Dec. 10, 2004.
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 108–454, § 304(c), designated existing provision as par. (1), inserted “(except as otherwise provided in paragraph (2))” after “service-connected, then”, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 108–454, § 304(a), added subsec. (c).
2000—Subsec. (a)(2).
Pub. L. 106–419inserted “(A)” after “proximately caused” and added cl. (B).
1996—Subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 104–204, § 422(a)(1), added subsec. (a) and struck out former first sentence of section which read as follows: “Where any veteran shall have suffered an injury, or an aggravation of an injury, as the result of hospitalization, medical or surgical treatment, or the pursuit of a course of vocational rehabilitation under chapter
31 of this title, awarded under any of the laws administered by the Secretary, or as a result of having submitted to an examination under any such law, and not the result of such veteran’s own willful misconduct, and such injury or aggravation results in additional disability to or the death of such veteran, disability or death compensation under this chapter and dependency and indemnity compensation under chapter
13 of this title shall be awarded in the same manner as if such disability, aggravation, or death were service-connected.”
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 104–204, § 422(a)(2), designated second sentence of section as subsec. (b), struck out “, aggravation,” after “disability” in two places, and substituted “this subsection equals the total amount” for “this sentence equals the total amount”.
1991—
Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), renumbered section
351 of this title as this section.
Pub. L. 102–83, § 4(a)(1), substituted “administered by the Secretary” for “administered by the Veterans’ Administration”.
1984—
Pub. L. 98–223substituted “title 28” for “title 28, United States Code,” in two places.
1976—
Pub. L. 94–433struck out “him” before “under any of the laws” and substituted “such veteran’s” for “his” in first sentence.
1969—
Pub. L. 91–24substituted “, on or after December 1, 1962,” for “hereafter” wherever appearing.
1962—
Pub. L. 87–825provided that where an individual is awarded a judgment under section
1346
(b) of title
28, enters a settlement or compromise under section 2672 or 2677 of such title by reason of a disability, aggravation, or death treated pursuant to this section as if service-connected, then no benefits shall be paid such individual for any month beginning after such judgment, settlement or compromise becomes final until the aggregate amount of benefits equals the total amount included in such judgment, settlement, or compromise, and struck out provisions which required that no benefits were to be awarded unless application was made therefor within two years after an injury or aggravation was suffered, or a death occurred.
Effective Date of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–454, title III, § 304(b),Dec. 10, 2004,
118 Stat. 3611, provided that: “Subsection (c) ofsection
1151 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to eligibility for benefits and services provided by the Secretary of Veterans Affairs on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 10, 2004].”
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Section 422(b), (c) of
Pub. L. 104–204provided that:
“(b)(1) The amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1996.
“(2) Section
1151 of title
38, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), shall govern all administrative and judicial determinations of eligibility for benefits under such section that are made with respect to claims filed on or after the effective date set forth in paragraph (1) [Oct. 1, 1996], including those based on original applications and applications seeking to reopen, revise, reconsider, or otherwise readjudicate on any basis claims for benefits under such section
1151 or any provision of law that is a predecessor of such section.
“(c) Nothwithstanding [sic] subsection (b)(1),section
421(d) [set out as a note under section
1801 of this title], or any other provision of this Act [see Tables for classification], section
421 [enacting sections
1801 to
1806 of this title, amending section
5312 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section
1801 of this title] and this section [amending this section] shall not take effect until October 1, 1997, unless legislation other than this Act is enacted to provide for an earlier effective date.”
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 94–433effective Oct. 1, 1976, see section 406 of
Pub. L. 94–433, set out as a note under section
1101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1962 Amendment
Amendment by
Pub. L. 87–825effective first day of second calendar month which begins after Oct. 15, 1962, see section 7 of
Pub. L. 87–825, set out as a note under section
110 of this title.