Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1712A - Eligibility for readjustment counseling and related mental health services
(a)
(1)
(A) Upon the request of any individual referred to in subparagraph (C), the Secretary shall furnish counseling, including by furnishing counseling through a Vet Center, to the individual—
* * *
The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, may furnish to any member of the reserve components of the Armed Forces who has a behavioral health condition or psychological trauma, counseling under subparagraph (A)(i), which may include a comprehensive individual assessment under subparagraph (B)(i).
(ii)
A member of the reserve components of the Armed Forces described in clause (i) shall not be required to obtain a referral before being furnished counseling or an assessment under this subparagraph.
(2)
(A)
Upon request of an individual described in paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall provide the individual a comprehensive individual assessment as described in paragraph (1)(B)(i) as soon as practicable after receiving the request, but not later than 30 days after receiving the request.
(B)
Upon the request of an individual described in paragraph (1)(C), the Secretary shall furnish the individual reintegration and readjustment services in group retreat settings under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) if the Secretary determines the experience will be therapeutically appropriate.
(b)
(1)
If, on the basis of the assessment furnished to an individual under subsection (a) of this section, a licensed or certified mental health care provider employed by the Department (or, in areas where no such licensed or certified mental health care provider is available, a licensed or certified mental health care provider carrying out such function under a contract or fee arrangement with the Secretary) determines that the provision of mental health services to such individual is necessary to facilitate the successful readjustment of the individual to civilian life, such individual shall, within the limits of Department facilities, be furnished such services on an outpatient basis. For the purposes of furnishing such mental health services, the counseling furnished under subsection (a) of this section shall be considered to have been furnished by the Department as a part of hospital care. Any hospital care and other medical services considered necessary on the basis of the assessment furnished under subsection (a) of this section shall be furnished only in accordance with the eligibility criteria otherwise set forth in this chapter (including the eligibility criteria set forth in section 1784 of this title).
(2)
Mental health services furnished under paragraph (1) of this subsection may, if determined to be essential to the effective treatment and readjustment of the individual, include such consultation, counseling, training, services, and expenses as are described in sections 1782 and 1783 of this title.
(c) Upon receipt of a request for counseling under this section from any individual who has been discharged or released from active military, naval, air, or space service but who is not otherwise eligible for such counseling, the Secretary shall—
(1)
provide referral services to assist such individual, to the maximum extent practicable, in obtaining mental health care and services from sources outside the Department; and
(2)
if pertinent, advise such individual of such individual’s rights to apply to the appropriate military, naval, air, or space service, and to the Department, for review of such individual’s discharge or release from such service.
(d)
* * *