Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1720G - Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—
(1)
(A)
The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
* * *
(3) The term “family member”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a), means an individual who—
(A) is a member of the family of the veteran, including—
(i)
a parent;
(ii)
a spouse;
(iii)
a child;
(iv)
a step-family member; and
(v)
an extended family member; or
(B)
lives with the veteran but is not a member of the family of the veteran.
(4) The term “personal care services”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a) or a covered veteran under subsection (b), means services that provide the veteran the following:
(A)
Assistance with one or more activities of daily living.
(B)
Supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury.
(C)
Regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired.
(D)
Any other non-institutional extended care (as such term is used in section 1701(6)(E) of this title).
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 162(a) of the Caring for Our Veterans Act of 2018, referred to in subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i), is section 162(a) of Pub. L. 115–182, June 6, 2018, 132 Stat. 1440, which is set out as a note under this section.
The date of the enactment of the Transparency and Effective Accountability Measures for Veteran Caregivers Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(12)(B), is the date of enactment of Pub. L. 116–278, which was approved Dec. 31, 2020.
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “air, or space service” for “or air service” wherever appearing.
2020—Subsec. (a)(12), (13). Pub. L. 116–278 added pars. (12) and (13).
2018—Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 115–182, § 161(a)(1)(A), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service on or after September 11, 2001; and”.
* * *
“(2) Contents.—The report required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
“(A) With respect to the program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers required by subsection (a)(1) of such section 1720G and the program of general caregiver support services required by subsection (b)(1) of such section—
“(i)
the number of caregivers that received assistance under such programs;
“(ii)
the cost to the Department of providing assistance under such programs;
“(iii)
a description of the outcomes achieved by, and any measurable benefits of, carrying out such programs;
“(iv)
an assessment of the effectiveness and the efficiency of the implementation of such programs, including a description of any barriers to accessing and receiving care and services under such programs; and
“(v)
such recommendations, including recommendations for legislative or administrative action, as the Secretary considers appropriate in light of carrying out such programs.
“(B) With respect to the program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers required by such subsection (a)(1)—
“(i)
a description of the outreach activities carried out by the Secretary under such program;
“(ii)
an assessment of the manner in which resources are expended by the Secretary under such program, particularly with respect to the provision of monthly personal caregiver stipends under paragraph (3)(A)(ii)(v) of such subsection (a); and
“(iii)
an evaluation of the sufficiency and consistency of the training provided to family caregivers under such program in preparing family caregivers to provide care to veterans under such program.
“(C) With respect to the provision of general caregiver support services required by such subsection (b)(1)—
“(i)
a summary of the support services made available under the program;
“(ii)
the number of caregivers who received support services under the program;
“(iii)
the cost to the Department of providing each support service provided under the program; and
* * *