Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1720G - Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—
(1)
(A)
The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
* * *
after the date that is 2 years after the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress the certification described in clause (i), has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service; and
(C) is in need of personal care services because of—
(i)
an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(ii)
a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury;
(iii)
a need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired; or
(iv)
such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3)
(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance:
(i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)—
(I)
such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(II)
ongoing technical support consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized caregiving needs of the family caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(III)
counseling; and
(IV)
lodging and subsistence under section 111(e) of this title.
* * *
(b) Program of General Caregiver Support Services.—
(1)
The Secretary shall establish a program of support services for caregivers of covered veterans who are enrolled in the health care system established under section 1705(a) of this title (including caregivers who do not reside with such veterans).
(2) For purposes of this subsection, a covered veteran is any individual who needs personal care services because of—
(A)
an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(B)
a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury; or
(C)
such other matters as the Secretary shall specify.
(3)
(A) The support services furnished to caregivers of covered veterans under the program required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i) Services regarding the administering of personal care services, which, subject to subparagraph (B), shall include—
(I)
educational sessions made available both in person and on an Internet website;
(II)
use of telehealth and other available technologies; and
(III)
teaching techniques, strategies, and skills for caring for a disabled veteran;
(ii)
Counseling and other services under section 1782 of this title.
(iii)
Respite care under section 1720B of this title that is medically and age appropriate for the veteran (including 24-hour per day in-home care).
(iv)
* * *
In providing information under paragraph (3)(A)(iv), the Secretary shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary for Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services in order to provide caregivers access to aging and disability resource centers under the Administration on Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(5)
In carrying out the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall conduct outreach to inform covered veterans and caregivers of covered veterans about the program. The outreach shall include an emphasis on covered veterans and caregivers of covered veterans living in rural areas.
(c) Construction.—
(1)
A decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a medical determination.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to create—
(A)
an employment relationship between the Secretary and an individual in receipt of assistance or support under this section; or
(B)
any entitlement to any assistance or support provided under this section.
(d) Definitions.—In this section:
(1)
The term “caregiver”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a) or a covered veteran under subsection (b), means an individual who provides personal care services to the veteran.
(2)
The term “family caregiver”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a), means a family member who is a caregiver of the veteran.
(3) The term “family member”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a), means an individual who—
(A) is a member of the family of the veteran, including—
(i)
a parent;
(ii)
a spouse;
(iii)
a child;
(iv)
a step-family member; and
(v)
* * *
lives with the veteran but is not a member of the family of the veteran.
(4) The term “personal care services”, with respect to an eligible veteran under subsection (a) or a covered veteran under subsection (b), means services that provide the veteran the following:
(A)
Assistance with one or more activities of daily living.
(B)
Supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury.
(C)
Regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired.
(D)
Any other non-institutional extended care (as such term is used in section 1701(6)(E) of this title).