Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1720G - Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a) Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—
(1)
(A)
The Secretary shall establish a program of comprehensive assistance for family caregivers of eligible veterans.
(B)
The Secretary shall only provide support under the program required by subparagraph (A) to a family caregiver of an eligible veteran if the Secretary determines it is in the best interest of the eligible veteran to do so.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who—
(A)
is a veteran or member of the Armed Forces undergoing medical discharge from the Armed Forces;
(B) for assistance provided under this subsection—
(i)
before the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress a certification that the Department has fully implemented the information technology system required by section 162(a) of the Caring for Our Veterans Act of 2018, has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service on or after September 11, 2001;
(ii) during the 2-year period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submitted to Congress the certification described in clause (i), has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service—
(I)
on or before May 7, 1975; or
(II)
on or after September 11, 2001; or
(iii)
after the date that is 2 years after the date on which the Secretary submits to Congress the certification described in clause (i), has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, air, or space service; and
(C) is in need of personal care services because of—
(i)
an inability to perform one or more activities of daily living;
(ii)
a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury;
(iii)
a need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired; or
(iv)
such other matters as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(3)
(A) As part of the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance:
(i) To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)—
(I)
such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(II)
ongoing technical support consisting of information and assistance to address, in a timely manner, the routine, emergency, and specialized caregiving needs of the family caregiver in providing personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(III)
counseling; and
(IV)
lodging and subsistence under section 111(e) of this title.
(ii) To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (7)—
(I)
* * *
services in geographic areas other than the geographic area of the eligible veteran with similar costs of living.
(D)
In providing instruction, preparation, and training under subparagraph (A)(i)(I) and technical support under subparagraph (A)(i)(II) to each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6), the Secretary shall periodically evaluate the needs of the eligible veteran and the skills of the family caregiver of such veteran to determine if additional instruction, preparation, training, or technical support under those subparagraphs is necessary.
(4)
An eligible veteran and a family member of the eligible veteran seeking to participate in the program required by paragraph (1) shall jointly submit to the Secretary an application therefor in such form and in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5) For each application submitted jointly by an eligible veteran and family member, the Secretary shall evaluate (in collaboration with the primary care team for the eligible veteran to the maximum extent practicable)—
(A) the eligible veteran—
(i)
to identify the personal care services required by the eligible veteran; and
(ii)
to determine whether such requirements could be significantly or substantially satisfied through the provision of personal care services from a family member; and
* * *