38 USC § 1720G - Assistance and support services for caregivers
(a)
Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers.—
(1)
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, an eligible veteran is any individual who—
(B)
has a serious injury (including traumatic brain injury, psychological trauma, or other mental disorder) incurred or aggravated in the line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service on or after September 11, 2001; and
(3)
(A)
As part of the program required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall provide to family caregivers of eligible veterans the following assistance:
(i)
To each family caregiver who is approved as a provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (6)—
(I)
such instruction, preparation, and training as the Secretary considers appropriate for the family caregiver to provide personal care services to the eligible veteran;
(ii)
To each family caregiver who is designated as the primary provider of personal care services for an eligible veteran under paragraph (7)—
(B)
Respite care provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(III) shall be medically and age-appropriate and include in-home care.
(C)
(i)
The amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided under subparagraph (A)(ii)(V) shall be determined in accordance with a schedule established by the Secretary that specifies stipends based upon the amount and degree of personal care services provided.
(ii)
The Secretary shall ensure, to the extent practicable, that the schedule required by clause (i) specifies that the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend provided to a primary provider of personal care services for the provision of personal care services to an eligible veteran is not less than the monthly amount a commercial home health care entity would pay an individual in the geographic area of the eligible veteran to provide equivalent personal care services to the eligible veteran.
(iii)
If personal care services are not available from a commercial home health entity in the geographic area of an eligible veteran, the amount of the monthly personal caregiver stipend payable under the schedule required by clause (i) with respect to the eligible veteran shall be determined by taking into consideration the costs of commercial providers of personal care services in providing personal care services in geographic areas other than the geographic area of the eligible veteran with similar costs of living.
(4)
An eligible veteran and a family member of the eligible veteran seeking to participate in the program required by paragraph (1) shall jointly submit to the Secretary an application therefor in such form and in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(5)
For each application submitted jointly by an eligible veteran and family member, the Secretary shall evaluate—
(6)
(A)
The Secretary shall provide each family member of an eligible veteran who makes a joint application under paragraph (4) the instruction, preparation, and training determined to be required by such family member under paragraph (5)(B).
(B)
* * *
An eligible veteran receiving personal care services from a family member designated as the primary provider of personal care services for the eligible veteran under subparagraph (A) may, in accordance with procedures the Secretary shall establish for such purposes, revoke consent with respect to such family member under subparagraph (B)(iii).
(8)
If an eligible veteran lacks the capacity to make a decision under this subsection, the Secretary may, in accordance with regulations and policies of the Department regarding appointment of guardians or the use of powers of attorney, appoint a surrogate for the eligible veteran who may make decisions and take action under this subsection on behalf of the eligible veteran.
(9)
(A)
The Secretary shall monitor the well-being of each eligible veteran receiving personal care services under the program required by paragraph (1).
(B)
The Secretary shall document each finding the Secretary considers pertinent to the appropriate delivery of personal care services to an eligible veteran under the program.
(C)
The Secretary shall establish procedures to ensure appropriate follow-up regarding findings described in subparagraph (B). Such procedures may include the following:
(i)
Visiting an eligible veteran in the eligible veteran’s home to review directly the quality of personal care services provided to the eligible veteran.
(b)
Program of General Caregiver Support Services.—
(1)
The Secretary shall establish a program of support services for caregivers of covered veterans who are enrolled in the health care system established under section
1705
(a) of this title (including caregivers who do not reside with such veterans).
(2)
For purposes of this subsection, a covered veteran is any individual who needs personal care services because of—
(3)
(A)
The support services furnished to caregivers of covered veterans under the program required by paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(i)
Services regarding the administering of personal care services, which, subject to subparagraph (B), shall include—
(iii)
Respite care under section
1720B of this title that is medically and age appropriate for the veteran (including 24-hour per day in-home care).
(B)
If the Secretary certifies to the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and the House of Representatives that funding available for a fiscal year is insufficient to fund the provision of services specified in one or more subclauses of subparagraph (A)(i), the Secretary shall not be required under subparagraph (A) to provide the services so specified in the certification during the period beginning on the date that is 180 days after the date the certification is received by the Committees and ending on the last day of the fiscal year.
(4)
In providing information under paragraph (3)(A)(iv), the Secretary shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary for Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services in order to provide caregivers access to aging and disability resource centers under the Administration on Aging of the Department of Health and Human Services.
(c)
Construction.—
(d)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(1)
* * *