38 USC § 1781 - Medical care for survivors and dependents of certain veterans
(a)
The Secretary is authorized to provide medical care, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, for—
(1)
the spouse or child of a veteran who has a total disability, permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability,
(2)
the surviving spouse or child of a veteran who
(B)
at the time of death had a total disability permanent in nature, resulting from a service-connected disability,
(3)
the surviving spouse or child of a person who died in the active military, naval, or air service in the line of duty and not due to such person’s own misconduct, and
(b)
In order to accomplish the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall provide for medical care in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is furnished to certain dependents and survivors of active duty and retired members of the Armed Forces under chapter
55 of title
10 (CHAMPUS), by—
(1)
entering into an agreement with the Secretary of Defense under which that Secretary shall include coverage for such medical care under the contract, or contracts, that Secretary enters into to carry out such chapter 55, and under which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall fully reimburse the Secretary of Defense for all costs and expenditures made for the purposes of affording the medical care authorized pursuant to this section; or
(2)
contracting in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe for such insurance, medical service, or health plans as the Secretary deems appropriate.
In cases in which Department medical facilities are equipped to provide the care and treatment, the Secretary is also authorized to carry out such purposes through the use of such facilities not being utilized for the care of eligible veterans. A dependent or survivor receiving care under the preceding sentence shall be eligible for the same medical services as a veteran, including services under sections
1782 and
1783 of this title.
(c)
For the purposes of this section, a child between the ages of eighteen and twenty-three (1) who is eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section, (2) who is pursuing a full-time course of instruction at an educational institution approved under chapter
36 of this title, and (3) who, while pursuing such course of instruction, incurs a disabling illness or injury (including a disabling illness or injury incurred between terms, semesters, or quarters or during a vacation or holiday period) which is not the result of such child’s own willful misconduct and which results in such child’s inability to continue or resume such child’s chosen program of education at an approved educational institution shall remain eligible for benefits under this section until the end of the six-month period beginning on the date the disability is removed, the end of the two-year period beginning on the date of the onset of the disability, or the twenty-third birthday of the child, whichever occurs first.
(d)
(1)
(A)
An individual otherwise eligible for medical care under this section who is also entitled to hospital insurance benefits under part A of the medicare program is eligible for medical care under this section only if the individual is also enrolled in the supplementary medical insurance program under part B of the medicare program.
(2)
Subject to paragraph (3), if an individual described in paragraph (1) receives medical care for which payment may be made under both this section and the medicare program, the amount payable for such medical care under this section shall be the amount by which
(3)
The amount payable under this subsection for medical care may not exceed the total amount that would be paid under subsection (b) if payment for such medical care were made solely under subsection (b).
(e)
Payment by the Secretary under this section on behalf of a covered beneficiary for medical care shall constitute payment in full and extinguish any liability on the part of the beneficiary for that care.
[1] So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 93–82, title I, § 103(b),Aug. 2, 1973, 87 Stat. 181, § 613; amended Pub. L. 94–581, title I, § 104, title II, § 210(a)(4),Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2845, 2862; Pub. L. 96–151, title II, § 205(a),Dec. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 1094; Pub. L. 97–72, title I, § 105,Nov. 3, 1981, 95 Stat. 1050; Pub. L. 97–251, § 5(a),Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 716; renumbered § 1713 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §§ 4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(B), (E),
5(a),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404–406; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title VII, § 704(b)(2),Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1402; Pub. L. 107–14, § 3,June 5, 2001, 115 Stat. 25; renumbered § 1781 and amended Pub. L. 107–135, title II, § 208(c),Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2463; Pub. L. 107–330, title III, § 308(g)(8),Dec. 6, 2002, 116 Stat. 2829; Pub. L. 111–163, title I, § 102, title V, § 503,May 5, 2010, 124 Stat. 1139, 1157.)