Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 1980A - Traumatic injury protection
prev | next
(a)
(1)
A member of the uniformed services who is insured under Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance shall automatically be insured for traumatic injury in accordance with this section. Insurance benefits under this section shall be payable if the member, while so insured, sustains a traumatic injury on or after December 1, 2005, that results in a qualifying loss specified pursuant to subsection (b)(1).
* * *
Coverage for loss resulting from traumatic injury provided under this section shall cease at midnight on the date of the termination of the member’s duty status in the uniformed services that established eligibility for Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance. The termination of coverage under this section is effective in accordance with the preceding sentence, notwithstanding any continuation after the date specified in that sentence of Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance coverage pursuant to section 1968(a) of this title for a period specified in that section.
(i)
Insurance coverage provided under this section is not convertible to Veterans’ Group Life Insurance.
(j)
Regulations under this section shall be prescribed in consultation with the Secretary of Defense.
(k) Designation of Fiduciary or Trustee.—
(1)
The Secretary concerned, in consultation with the Secretary, shall develop a process for the designation of a fiduciary or trustee of a member of the uniformed services who is insured against traumatic injury under this section. The fiduciary or trustee so designated would receive a payment for a qualifying loss under this section if the member is medically incapacitated (as determined pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned in consultation with the Secretary) or experiencing an extended loss of consciousness.
(2) The process under paragraph (1) may require each member of the uniformed services who is insured under this section to—
(A)
designate an individual as the member’s fiduciary or trustee for purposes of subsection (a); or
(B)
elect that a court of proper jurisdiction designate an individual as the member’s fiduciary or trustee for purposes of subsection (a) in the event that the member becomes medically incapacitated or experiences an extended loss of consciousness.
(l)
(1) If a claim for benefits under this section is denied, the Secretary concerned shall provide to the member at the same time as the member is informed of such denial a description of the following:
(A)
Each reason for that denial, including a description of all the information upon which the denial is based and a description of the applicable laws, regulations, or policies, with appropriate citations, and an explanation of how such laws, regulations, or policies affected the denial.
(B)
Each finding that is favorable to the member.
(2)
Any finding favorable to the member as described in paragraph (1)(B) shall be binding on all subsequent reviews or appeals of the denial of the claim, unless clear and convincing evidence is shown to the contrary to rebut such favorable finding.