38 USC § 2021 - Homeless veterans reintegration programs
There is 1 Update Pending. Select the tab below to view.
prev | next
(a) In General.— Subject to the availability of appropriations provided for such purpose, the Secretary of Labor shall conduct, directly or through grant or contract, such programs as the Secretary determines appropriate to provide job training, counseling, and placement services (including job readiness and literacy and skills training) to expedite the reintegration of homeless veterans into the labor force.
(b) Requirement To Monitor Expenditures of Funds.—
(1) The Secretary of Labor shall collect such information as that Secretary considers appropriate to monitor and evaluate the distribution and expenditure of funds appropriated to carry out this section. The information shall include data with respect to the results or outcomes of the services provided to each homeless veteran under this section.
(2) Information under paragraph (1) shall be furnished in such form and manner as the Secretary of Labor may specify.
(c) Administration Through the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training.— The Secretary of Labor shall carry out this section through the Assistant Secretary of Labor for Veterans’ Employment and Training.
(d) Biennial Report to Congress.— Not less than every two years, the Secretary of Labor shall submit to Congress a report on the programs conducted under this section. The Secretary of Labor shall include in the report an evaluation of services furnished to veterans under this section and an analysis of the information collected under subsection (b).
(e) Authorization of Appropriations.—
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section amounts as follows:
(A) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2002.
(B) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2003.
(C) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2004.
(D) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2005.
(E) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2006.
(F) $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 through 2012.
(2) Funds appropriated to carry out this section shall remain available until expended. Funds obligated in any fiscal year to carry out this section may be expended in that fiscal year and the succeeding fiscal year.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–95, § 5(a)(1),Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 909; amended Pub. L. 109–233, title II, § 203,June 15, 2006, 120 Stat. 404; Pub. L. 111–275, title II, § 201,Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2873; Pub. L. 112–37, § 10(b),Oct. 5, 2011, 125 Stat. 396.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2021 was renumbered section 4301 of this title and subsequently omitted in the general amendment of chapter 43 of this title by Pub. L. 103–353, § 2(a),Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3150.