Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 2306 - Headstones, markers, and burial receptacles
(a) The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, appropriate Government headstones or markers at the expense of the United States for the unmarked graves of the following:
* * *
(b)
(1)
The Secretary shall furnish, when requested, an appropriate memorial headstone or marker for the purpose of commemorating an eligible individual whose remains are unavailable. Such a headstone or marker shall be furnished for placement in a national cemetery area reserved for that purpose under section 2403 of this title, a veterans’ cemetery owned by a State, a veterans’ cemetery of a tribal organization or on land owned by or held in trust for a tribal organization, or, in the case of a veteran, in a State, local, or private cemetery.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), an eligible individual is any of the following:
(A)
(B)
An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is the spouse or surviving spouse of a veteran, or the spouse of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the spouse’s death if such death occurs before October 1, 2024.
(C)
An individual who dies on or after November 11, 1998, who is an eligible dependent child of a veteran, or the eligible dependent child of a member of the Armed Forces serving on active duty under conditions other than dishonorable, as shown by a statement from a general court-martial convening authority, at the time of the child’s death if such death occurs before October 1, 2024.
(3) For purposes of paragraph (1), the remains of an individual shall be considered to be unavailable if the individual’s remains—
(A)
have not been recovered or identified;
(B)
were buried at sea, whether by the individual’s own choice or otherwise;
(C)
were donated to science; or
(D)
were cremated and the ashes scattered without interment of any portion of the ashes.
(4) For purposes of this subsection:
(A)
The term “veteran” includes an individual who dies in the active military, naval, air, or space service.
(B)
The term “surviving spouse” includes a surviving spouse who had a subsequent remarriage.
(5) For purposes of this section, the term “eligible dependent child” means a child—
(A)
who is under 21 years of age, or under 23 years of age if pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution; or
(B)
who is unmarried and became permanently physically or mentally disabled and incapable of self-support before reaching 21 years of age, or before reaching 23 years of age if pursuing a course of instruction at an approved educational institution.
(c)
* * *
an urn made of any material to signify the individual’s status as a veteran, in which the remains of such individual may be placed at private expense; or
(B)
a commemorative plaque signifying the individual’s status as a veteran.
(2) If the Secretary furnishes an urn or commemorative plaque for an individual under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not provide for such individual—
(A)
a headstone or marker under this section; or
(B)
any burial benefit under section 2402 of this title.
(3) A deceased individual described in this paragraph is an individual—
(A)
who served in the Armed Forces on or after April 6, 1917;
(B)
who is eligible for a headstone or marker furnished under subsection (d) (or would be so eligible but for the date of the death of the individual); and
(C)
whose remains were cremated and not interred in a national cemetery, a State veterans’ cemetery, a tribal cemetery, a county cemetery, or a private cemetery.
(4)
(A)
Any urn or commemorative plaque furnished under this subsection shall be the personal property of the next of kin or such other individual as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(B)
The Federal Government shall not be liable for any damage to an urn or commemorative plaque furnished under this subsection that occurs after the date on which the urn or commemorative plaque is so furnished.
(5)
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.
(i)
(1)
A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (a) for the unmarked grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(2)
A memorial headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (b) for the purpose of commemorating a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(3)
A headstone or marker may not be furnished under subsection (d) for the grave of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(4)
A casket or urn may not be furnished under subsection (f) for burial of a person described in section 2411(b) of this title.
(j)
(1)
In addition to any other authority under this section, in the case of an individual whose grave is not in a covered cemetery (as that term is defined in subsection (f)(2)) and for whom the Secretary has furnished a headstone or marker under subsection (a) or (d), the Secretary, if feasible and upon request, may replace the headstone or marker to add an inscription for the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child of such individual following the death of the surviving spouse or eligible dependent child.
(2)
If the spouse or eligible dependent child of an individual referred to in paragraph (1) predeceases the individual, the Secretary may, if feasible and upon request, include an inscription for the spouse or dependent child on the headstone or marker furnished for the individual under subsection (a) or (d).
(k)
* * *