Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 301 - Department
prev | next
(a)
The Department of Veterans Affairs is an executive department of the United States.
(b)
The purpose of the Department is to administer the laws providing benefits and other services to veterans and the dependents and the beneficiaries of veterans.
* * *
“(1) Website required.—Subject to paragraph (2) and not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [June 6, 2018], the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall make publicly available on an Internet website of the Department of Veterans Affairs the following information, which shall, subject to subparagraph (D), be displayed by departmental component or, in the case of information relating to Veterans Health Administration positions, by medical facility:
“(A)
The number of personnel encumbering positions.
“(B)
The number of accessions and separation actions processed during the quarter preceding the date of the publication of the information.
“(C)
The number of vacancies, by occupation.
“(D)
The percentage of new hires for the Department who were hired within the time-to-hire target of the Office of Personnel Management, disaggregated by administration.
“(E) Beginning with any update under paragraph (3) on or after the date of the enactment of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020 [Jan. 5, 2021], the following:
“(i)
For employees appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of title 38, United States Code, the number of employees for which the duration of the process from validation of vacancy to receipt of official offer and notification of actual start date exceeds the metrics laid out in the Time to Hire Model of the Veterans Health Administration, or successor model.
“(ii)
The percentage of employees who are described in clause (i) compared to all employees appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of such title during the same period.
“(iii)
The average number of days potential hires or new hires appointed under paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of such title spent in each phase of the Time to Hire Model, or successor model.
“(2) Exceptions.—
The Secretary may withhold from publication under paragraph (1) information relating to law enforcement, information security, or such positions in the Department that the Secretary determines to be sensitive.
“(3) Update of information.—
The Secretary shall update the information on the website required under paragraph (1) on a quarterly basis.
“(4) Treatment of contractor positions.—
Any Department of Veterans Affairs position that is filled with a contractor may not be treated as a Department position for purposes of the information required to be published under paragraph (1).
“(5) Inspector general review.—
On a semi-annual basis, the Inspector General of the Department shall review the administration of the website required under paragraph (1) and make recommendations relating to the improvement of such administration.
“(b) Report to Congress.—
* * *