Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3031 - Time limitation for use of eligibility and entitlement
prev | next
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) through (g) and subsection (i), and subject to subsection (h), of this section, the period during which an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter may use such individual’s entitlement expires at the end of the 10-year period beginning on the date of such individual’s last discharge or release from active duty, except that such 10-year period shall begin—
(1)
in the case of an individual who becomes entitled to such assistance under clause (A) or (B) of section 3012(a)(1) of this title, on the later of the date of such individual’s last discharge or release from active duty or the date on which the four-year requirement described in clause (A)(ii) or (B)(ii), respectively, of such section 3012(a)(1) is met;
(2)
in the case of an individual who becomes entitled to such assistance under section 3011(a)(1)(B), on the later of the date of such individual’s last discharge or release from active duty or January 1, 1990; and
(3)
in the case of an individual who becomes entitled to such assistance under section 3011(a)(1)(C) or 3012(a)(1)(C) of this title, on December 27, 2001.
(b)
In the case of any eligible individual who has been prevented, as determined by the Secretary, from pursuing a program of education under this chapter within the 10-year period prescribed by subsection (a) of this section because such individual had not met the nature of discharge requirement of this chapter before the nature of such individual’s discharge or release was changed by appropriate authority, such 10-year period shall not run during the period of time that such individual was so prevented from pursuing such program of education.
(c)
In the case of an individual eligible for educational assistance under the provisions of this chapter who, after such individual’s last discharge or release from active duty, was detained by a foreign government or power, the 10-year period described in subsection (a) of this section shall not run (1) while such individual is so detained, or (2) during any period immediately following such individual’s release from such detention during which such individual is hospitalized at a military, civilian, or Department of Veterans Affairs medical facility.
(d)
(1) In the case of an individual eligible for educational assistance under this chapter who is prevented from pursuing the individual’s chosen program of education before the expiration of the 10-year period for the use of entitlement under this chapter otherwise applicable under this section because of a physical or mental disability which is not the result of the individual’s own willful misconduct, such 10-year period—
(A)
shall not run during the period the individual is so prevented from pursuing such program; and
(B)
shall again begin running on the first day after the individual’s recovery from such disability on which it is reasonably feasible, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, for the individual to initiate or resume pursuit of a program of education with educational assistance under this chapter.
(2)
(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), in the case of an individual eligible for educational assistance under this chapter who is prevented from pursuing the individual’s chosen program of education before the expiration of the 10-year period for the use of entitlement under this chapter otherwise applicable under this section by reason of acting as the primary provider of personal care services for a veteran or member of the Armed Forces under section 1720G(a) of this title, such 10-year period—
(i)
shall not run during the period the individual is so prevented from pursuing such program; and
(ii)
shall again begin running on the first day after the date of the recovery of the veteran or member from the injury, or the date on which the individual ceases to be the primary provider of personal care services for the veteran or member, whichever is earlier, on which it is reasonably feasible, as so determined, for the individual to initiate or resume pursuit of a program of education with educational assistance under this chapter.
(B)
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to the period of an individual as a primary provider of personal care services if the period concludes with the revocation of the individual’s designation as such a primary provider under section 1720G(a)(7)(D) of this title.
(e)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of an individual described in section 3011(a)(1)(B), 3011(a)(1)(C), 3012(a)(1)(B), or 3012(a)(1)(C) of this title who is entitled to basic educational assistance under this chapter, the 10-year period prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall be reduced by an amount of time equal to the amount of time that such individual was not serving on active duty during the period beginning on January 1, 1977, and ending on June 30, 1985.
(2)
In the case of an individual to which paragraph (1) of this subsection is applicable and who is described in section 3452(a)(1)(B) of this title, the 10-year period prescribed in subsection (a) of this section shall not be reduced by any period in 1977 before the individual began serving on active duty.
(f)
(1)
If an individual eligible for educational assistance under this chapter is enrolled under this chapter in an educational institution regularly operated on the quarter or semester system and the period of such individual’s entitlement under this chapter would, under section 3013, expire during a quarter or semester, such period shall be extended to the end of such quarter or semester.
(2)
* * *