Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3032 - Limitations on educational assistance for certain individuals
(a) In the case of an individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter who is pursuing a program of education
* * *
“(d)(1) The amount of the monthly educational assistance allowance payable to an individual pursuing a cooperative program under this chapter shall be 80 percent of the monthly allowance otherwise payable to such individual under section 3015 and section 3022, if applicable, of this title.
“(2) For each month that an individual is paid a monthly educational assistance allowance for pursuit of a cooperative program under this chapter, the individual’s entitlement under this chapter shall be charged at the rate of 80 percent of a month.”
1994—Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 103–446 substituted “(d), or (e)(1)” for “(c), or (d)(1)”.
1992—Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 102–568, § 310(a)(1), struck out “(other than tuition and fees charged for or attributable to solo flying hours)” after “for tuition and fees”.
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 102–568, § 310(a)(2), added par. (4).
1991—Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), renumbered section 1432 of this title as this section.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “3015” for “1415” and “3022” for “1422”.
Subsec. (f)(1). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “3034(d)” for “1434(d)”.
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(c)(1), substituted “3015” for “1415”.
Pub. L. 102–16 substituted “(c), or (d)(1)” for “or (c)”.
1989—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–237 added subsec. (f).
1988—Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 100–689, § 111(a)(8)(A), (B), designated existing provision as subpar. (A) and substituted “Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, for” for “For”, and redesignated subpars. (A) to (C) as cls. (i) to (iii), respectively.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Pub. L. 100–689, § 111(a)(8)(C), added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–689, § 108(a)(2), added subsec. (d).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–689, § 111(a)(7)(A), added subsec. (e).
1986—Pub. L. 99–576, § 301(d)(1), substituted “Limitations” for “Limitation” in section catchline.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–576, § 301(b), added subsec. (c).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–237 effective Sept. 30, 1990, see section 422(d) of Pub. L. 101–237, set out as a note under section 16131 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by section 108(a)(2) of Pub. L. 100–689 effective Jan. 1, 1989, see section 108(c) of Pub. L. 100–689, set out as a note under section 3002 of this title.
Increase in Benefit for Individuals Pursuing Apprenticeship or On-Job Training; Montgomery GI Bill
Pub. L. 108–454, title I, § 103(a), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat. 3600, provided that:
“For months beginning on or after October 1, 2005, and before January 1, 2008, subsection (c)(1) of section 3032 of title 38, United States Code, shall be applied as if—
“(1)
the reference to ‘75 percent’ in subparagraph (A) were a reference to ‘85 percent’;
“(2)
the reference to ‘55 percent’ in subparagraph (B) were a reference to ‘65 percent’; and
“(3)
the reference to ‘35 percent’ in subparagraph (C) were a reference to ‘45 percent’.”