38 USC § 3102 - Basic entitlement
(a)
In General.—
A person shall be entitled to a rehabilitation program under the terms and conditions of this chapter if—
(1)
the person—
(A)
is—
(i)
a veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 20 percent or more which was incurred or aggravated in service on or after September 16, 1940; or
(ii)
hospitalized or receiving outpatient medical care, services, or treatment for a service-connected disability pending discharge from the active military, naval, or air service, and the Secretary determines that—
(I)
the hospital (or other medical facility) providing the hospitalization, care, services, or treatment is doing so under contract or agreement with the Secretary concerned, or is under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs or the Secretary concerned; and
(II)
the person is suffering from a disability which will likely be compensable at a rate of 20 percent or more under chapter
11 of this title; and
(b)
Additional Rehabilitation Programs for Persons Who Have Exhausted Rights to Unemployment Benefits Under State Law.—
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (4), a person who has completed a rehabilitation program under this chapter shall be entitled to an additional rehabilitation program under the terms and conditions of this chapter if—
(2)
For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(i), a person shall be considered to have exhausted such person’s rights to regular compensation under a State law when—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–466, title I, § 101(a),Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2173, § 1502; amended Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(b)(1)(A),Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; Pub. L. 101–508, title VIII, § 8021(a),Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–347; Pub. L. 102–16, § 3(a),Mar. 22, 1991, 105 Stat. 49; renumbered § 3102,Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a),Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–568, title IV, § 404(a),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4338; Pub. L. 104–275, title I, § 101(b),Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3323; Pub. L. 112–56, title II, § 233(a)(1),Nov. 21, 2011, 125 Stat. 719.)