Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3106 - Initial and extended evaluations; determinations regarding serious employment handicap
(a) The Secretary shall provide any veteran who has a service-connected disability rated at 10 percent or more and who applies for benefits under this chapter with an initial evaluation consisting of such services described in section 3104(a)(1) of this title as are necessary (1) to determine whether such veteran is entitled to and eligible for benefits under this chapter, and (2) in the case of a veteran who is determined to be entitled to and eligible for such benefits, to determine—
(A)
whether such veteran has a serious employment handicap, and
(B)
whether the achievement of a vocational goal currently is reasonably feasible for such veteran if it is reasonably feasible to make such determination without extended evaluation.
(b)
In any case in which the Secretary has determined that a veteran has a serious employment handicap and that the achievement of a vocational goal currently is reasonably feasible for such veteran, such veteran shall be provided an individualized written plan of vocational rehabilitation developed under section 3107(a) of this title.
(c)
In any case in which the Secretary has determined that a veteran has a serious employment handicap but the Secretary is unable to determine, in an initial evaluation pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, whether or not the achievement of a vocational goal currently is reasonably feasible, such veteran shall be provided with an extended evaluation consisting of the services described in section 3104(a)(1) of this title, such services under this chapter as the Secretary determines necessary to improve such veteran’s potential for participation in a program of services designed to achieve a vocational goal and enable such veteran to achieve maximum independence in daily living, and assistance as authorized by section 3108 of this title.
(d)
In any case in which the Secretary has determined that a veteran has a serious employment handicap and also determines, following such initial and any such extended evaluation, that achievement of a vocational goal currently is not reasonably feasible, the Secretary shall determine whether the veteran is capable of participating in a program of independent living services and assistance under section 3120 of this title.
(e)
The Secretary shall in all cases determine as expeditiously as possible whether the achievement of a vocational goal by a veteran currently is reasonably feasible. In the case of a veteran provided extended evaluation under subsection (c) of this section (including any periods of extensions under section 3105(a) of this title), the Secretary shall make such determination not later than the end of such extended evaluation or period of extension, as the case may be. In determining whether the achievement of a vocational goal currently is reasonably feasible, the Secretary shall resolve any reasonable doubt in favor of determining that such achievement currently is reasonably feasible.
(f)
In connection with each period of extended evaluation of a veteran and each rehabilitation program for a veteran who is determined to have a serious employment handicap, the Secretary shall assign a Department of Veterans Affairs employee to be responsible for the management and followup of the provision of all services (including appropriate coordination of employment assistance under section 3117 of this title) and assistance under this chapter to such veteran.