Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3313 - Educational assistance: amount; payment
(a) Payment.—
The Secretary shall pay to each individual entitled to educational assistance under this chapter who is pursuing an approved program of education (other than a program covered by subsections (e) and (f)) the amounts specified in subsection (c) to meet the expenses of such individual’s subsistence, tuition, fees, and other educational costs for pursuit of such program of education.
* * *
In the case of an individual entitled to educational assistance by reason of paragraphs (3) through (7) of section 3311(b), the amounts payable to the individual pursuant to subparagraphs (A)(i), (A)(ii), and (B) shall be the amounts otherwise determined pursuant to such subparagraphs multiplied by the same percentage applicable to the monthly amounts payable to the individual under paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (c).
(3) Quarter, semester, or term payments.—
Payment of the amount payable under paragraph (2) for pursuit of a program of education shall be made for the entire quarter, semester, or term, as applicable, of the program of education.
(4) Monthly payments.—
For each month (as determined pursuant to the methods prescribed under subsection (d)(3)) for which amounts are paid an individual under this subsection, the entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be charged at the rate of one month for each such month.
(f) Programs of Education Pursued on Half-Time Basis or Less.—
(1) In general.—
Educational assistance is payable under this chapter for pursuit of an approved program of education on half-time basis or less whether a program of education pursued on active duty, a program of education leading to a degree, or a program of education other than a program of education leading to a degree.
(2) Amount of assistance.—The educational assistance payable under this chapter to an individual pursuing a program of education covered by this subsection on half-time basis or less is the amounts as follows:
(A) The amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the actual net cost for in-State tuition and fees assessed by the institution of higher learning for the program of education after the application of—
(I)
any waiver of, or reduction in, tuition and fees; and
(II)
any scholarship, or other Federal, State, institutional, or employer-based aid or assistance (other than loans and any funds provided under section 401(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b))) that is provided directly to the institution and specifically designated for the sole purpose of defraying tuition and fees; or
(ii)
the maximum amount that would be payable to the individual for the program of education under paragraph (1)(A) of subsection (c), or under the provisions of paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (c) applicable to the individual, for the program of education if the individual were entitled to amounts for the program of education under subsection (c) rather than this subsection.
(B)
A stipend in an amount equal to the amount of the appropriately reduced amount of the lump sum amount for books, supplies, equipment, and other educational costs otherwise payable to the individual under subsection (c).
(3) Quarter, term, or semester payments.—
Payment of the amounts payable to an individual under paragraph (2) for pursuit of a program of education on half-time basis or less shall be made for the entire quarter, semester, or term, as applicable, of the program of education.
* * *
(i) Determination of Housing Stipend Payments for Academic Years.—
Any monthly housing stipend payable under this section during the academic year beginning on August 1 of a calendar year shall be determined utilizing rates for basic allowances for housing payable under section 403 of title 37 in effect as of January 1 of such calendar year.
(j) Determination of Monthly Housing Stipends During Active Duty Service.—
For any month during which an individual who is entitled to a monthly housing stipend under this section is performing active duty service, the Secretary shall determine the amount of such stipend payable to such individual for such month on a pro rata basis for the period of such month during which the individual is not performing active duty service.
(k) Provision of Housing Stipend Payment Information.—
(1) In general.—
The Secretary shall furnish to individuals receiving educational assistance under this chapter documentation that verifies the amount of the monthly housing stipend the individual receives under this section.
(2) Manner.—
The Secretary shall make such documentation available to the individual using an internet website in the same manner the Secretary provides documentation verifying compensation and other benefits furnished by the Secretary to individuals.
(l) Verification of Enrollment.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (4), the Secretary shall require—
(A) each educational institution to submit to the Secretary verification of each individual who is enrolled in a course or program of education at the educational institution and is receiving educational assistance under this chapter—
(i)
not later than such time as the Secretary determines reasonable after the date on which the individual is enrolled; and
(ii)
not later than such time as the Secretary determines reasonable after the last date on which a student is able to withdraw from the course or program of education without penalty; and
(B)
each individual who is enrolled in a course or program of education and is receiving educational assistance under this chapter to submit to the Secretary verification of such enrollment for each month during which the individual is so enrolled and receiving such educational assistance.
(2) Form of verification.—
Verification under this subsection shall be in an electronic form prescribed by the Secretary.
(3) Failure to submit verification.—
If an individual fails to submit the verification required under paragraph (1)(B) for two consecutive months, the Secretary may not make a monthly housing stipend payment to the individual under this section until the individual submits such verification.
* * *