38 USC § 3319 - Authority to transfer unused education benefits to family members
(a)
In General.—
(1)
Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary concerned may permit an individual described in subsection (b) who is entitled to educational assistance under this chapter to elect to transfer to one or more of the dependents specified in subsection (c) a portion of such individual’s entitlement to such assistance, subject to the limitation under subsection (d).
* * *
The total number of months of entitlement transferred by a individual under this section may not exceed 36 months. The Secretary of Defense may prescribe regulations that would limit the months of entitlement that may be transferred under this section to no less than 18 months.
(e)
Designation of Transferee.—
An individual transferring an entitlement to educational assistance under this section shall—
(f)
Time for Transfer; Revocation and Modification.—
(1)
Time for transfer.—
Subject to the time limitation for use of entitlement under section
3321 an individual approved to transfer entitlement to educational assistance under this section may transfer such entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed.
(g)
Commencement of Use.—
A dependent to whom entitlement to educational assistance is transferred under this section may not commence the use of the transferred entitlement until—
(1)
in the case of entitlement transferred to a spouse, the completion by the individual making the transfer of at least—
(h)
Additional Administrative Matters.—
(1)
Use.—
The use of any entitlement to educational assistance transferred under this section shall be charged against the entitlement of the individual making the transfer at the rate of one month for each month of transferred entitlement that is used.
(2)
Nature of transferred entitlement.—
Except as provided under subsection (e)(2) and subject to paragraphs (5) and (6)—
(3)
Rate of payment.—
The monthly rate of educational assistance payable to a dependent to whom entitlement referred to in paragraph (2) is transferred under this section shall be payable—
(4)
Death of transferor.—
* * *