Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3485 - Work-study allowance
(a)
(1)
In accordance with paragraph (4), individuals utilized under the authority of subsection (b) shall be paid an additional educational assistance allowance (hereinafter in this section referred to as “work-study allowance”). Such allowance shall be paid in return for an individual’s entering into an agreement described in paragraph (3).
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 93–508, § 205(3), struck out parenthetical provisions relating to a limit of eight-hundred man-years or their equivalent during any fiscal year.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date 2021 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–315, title I, § 1006(b), Jan. 5, 2021, 134 Stat. 4940, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on August 1, 2021.”
Application of 2020 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–154, § 6(c), Aug. 8, 2020, 134 Stat. 694, provided that:
“The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to a quarter, semester, or term, as applicable, commencing on or after August 1, 2021.”
Effective Date of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–275, title I, § 101(c), Oct. 13, 2010, 124 Stat. 2866, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (b) [amending this section] shall take effect on October 1, 2011.”
Effective Date of 2008 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 110–252 effective Aug. 1, 2009, see section 5003(d) of Pub. L. 110–252, set out as a note under section 16163 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–183, title III, § 306(h)(2), Dec. 16, 2003, 117 Stat. 2661, provided that:
“The amendments made by subsections (e), (f), and (g) [amending this section and section 3512 of this title and repealing subchapter III of chapter 36 of this title] shall take effect 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 16, 2003].”
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–103, title I, § 107(b), Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 984, provided that:
“The amendment made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to agreements entered into under section 3485 of title 38, United States Code, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2001].”
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–368, title II, § 202(b), Nov. 11, 1998, 112 Stat. 3326, provided that:
“The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to agreements entered into under section 3485 of title 38, United States Code, on or after January 1, 1999.”
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Amendment by section 405(a)–(d)(2), (4)(A) of Pub. L. 101–237 effective May 1, 1990, and applicable to services performed on or after that date, see section 405(e) of Pub. L. 101–237, set out as a note under section 16136 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–466 effective Oct. 1, 1980, see section 802(h) of Pub. L. 96–466, set out as a note under section 3452 of this title.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–202 effective retroactively to Oct. 1, 1977, see section 501 of Pub. L. 95–202, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 94–502 effective Oct. 15, 1976, see section 703(b) of Pub. L. 94–502, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3693 of this title.
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–508 effective Dec. 3, 1974, see section 503 of Pub. L. 93–508, set out as a note under section 3452 of this title.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Payment of Work-Study Allowances During Emergency Situations
Pub. L. 116–140, § 3, Apr. 28, 2020, 134 Stat. 631, as amended by Pub. L. 117–76, § 5(f), Dec. 21, 2021, 135 Stat. 1520, which temporarily allowed for payment of work-study allowances during emergency situations, was repealed by Pub. L. 117–333, § 5(b), Jan. 5, 2023, 136 Stat. 6129. See subsec. (f) of this section.