Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3672 - Approval of courses
(a)
An eligible person or veteran shall receive the benefits of this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title while enrolled in a course of education offered by an educational institution only if (1) such course is approved as provided in this chapter and chapters 34 and 35 of this title by the State approving agency for the S
* * *
(i) Except as provided in subparagraph (C) or (D), an accredited standard college degree program offered at a public or not-for-profit proprietary educational institution that—
(I)
is accredited by an agency or association recognized for that purpose by the Secretary of Education; and
(II)
is approved and participates in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.), unless the Secretary has waived the requirement to participate in a program under title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.).
(ii)
A flight training course approved by the Federal Aviation Administration that is offered by a certified pilot school that possesses a valid Federal Aviation Administration pilot school certificate.
(iii)
An apprenticeship program registered with the Office of Apprenticeship (OA) of the Employment Training Administration of the Department of Labor or a State apprenticeship agency recognized by the Office of Apprenticeship pursuant to the Act of August 16, 1937 (popularly known as the “National Apprenticeship Act”; 29 U.S.C. 50 et seq.).
(iv)
A program leading to a secondary school diploma offered by a secondary school approved in the State in which it is operating.
(B)
A licensure test offered by a Federal, State, or local government is deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter.
(C) A course that is described in both subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph and in paragraph (14) or (15) of section 3676(c) of this title shall not be deemed to be approved for purposes of this chapter unless—
(i)
* * *
provide assistance and services to the Secretary, and to State approving agencies, to increase the use of apprenticeships.
(2)
In conjunction with outreach services provided by the Secretary under chapter 77 of this title for education and training benefits, each State approving agency shall conduct outreach programs and provide outreach services to eligible persons and veterans about education and training benefits available under applicable Federal and State law.
(e)
A program of education exclusively by correspondence, and the correspondence portion of a combination correspondence-residence course leading to a vocational objective, that is offered by an educational institution (as defined in section 3452(c) of this title) may be approved only if (1) the educational institution is accredited by an entity recognized by the Secretary of Education, and (2) at least 50 percent of those pursuing such a program or course require six months or more to complete the program or course.
(Added Pub. L. 88–126, § 1, Sept. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 158, § 1772; amended Pub. L. 89–358, § 3(a)(7), (8), Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 20, 21; Pub. L. 91–219, title II, § 211, Mar. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 92–540, title IV, § 403(3)–(5), Oct. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 1090; Pub. L. 96–466, title V, § 502, Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 97–295, § 4(50), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1308; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(b)(1)(A), Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered § 3672 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, § 5(a), (c)(1), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 103–446, title VI, § 605(a)(1), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4671; Pub. L. 107–103, title III, § 303, Dec. 27, 2001, 115 Stat. 992; Pub. L. 108–454, title I, §§ 104(a),(b), 110(b), Dec. 10, 2004, 118 Stat.
* * *