Source
(Added Pub. L. 88–126, § 1,Sept. 23, 1963, 77 Stat. 159, § 1775; amended Pub. L. 89–358, § 3(a)(8),Mar. 3, 1966, 80 Stat. 21; Pub. L. 94–502, title V, §§ 504,
513
(a)(2),Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2399, 2402; Pub. L. 96–466, title VIII, § 801(d),Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2216; Pub. L. 101–237, title IV, § 423(b)(1)(A),Dec. 18, 1989, 103 Stat. 2092; renumbered § 3675 and amended Pub. L. 102–83, §
* * *
Act of February 23, 1917, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(B), is act Feb. 23, 1917, ch. 114,
39 Stat. 929, as amended, known as the Smith-Hughes Vocational Education Act, which was classified to sections
11 to
15 and
16 to
28 of Title
20, Education, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 105–33, title VI, § 6201,Aug. 5, 1997,
111 Stat. 653. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section
11 of Title
20 and Tables.
Amendments
2011—Subsec. (a)(1).
Pub. L. 111–377, § 203(c)(1), substituted “The Secretary or a State approving agency may approve accredited programs (including non-degree accredited programs) offered by proprietary for-profit educational institutions” for “A State approving agency may approve the courses offered by an educational institution” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 111–377, § 203(c)(2), inserted “the Secretary or” after “this section,” in introductory provisions and after “as prescribed by” in par. (1).
2004—Subsec. (c)(4).
Pub. L. 108–454added par. (4).
2003—Subsec. (c).
Pub. L. 108–183added subsec. (c).
1996—Subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 104–275amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: “As a condition to approval under this section, the State approving agency must find that adequate records are kept by the educational institution to show the progress of each eligible person or veteran and must include as a minimum (except for attendance) the requirements set forth in section
3676
* * *