Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3679 - Disapproval of courses
prev | next
(a)
(1)
Except as provided by paragraph (2), any course approved for the purposes of this chapter which fails to meet any of the requirements of this chapter (including failure to comply with a risk-based survey under this chapter or secure an affirmation of approval by the appropriate State approving agency followi
* * *
References in Text
Section 3696(e)(2)(B) of this title, referred to in subsec. (f)(2)(A)(i), probably should be a reference to section 3696(b)(2)(B) of this title, because section 3696(b)(2)(B), as amended generally by Pub. L. 116–315, § 1020(a)(1), defines the term “misrepresentation”, and section 3696(e) does not contain a par. (2)(B).
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 116–315, § 1017(a)(1), inserted “(including failure to comply with a risk-based survey under this chapter or secure an affirmation of approval by the appropriate State approving agency following the survey)” after “requirements of this chapter”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 117–16, § 7(a)(4), redesignated subsec. (f) defining term “risk-based survey” in this section as par. (3) of subsec. (a).
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 117–68, § 2(a)(1), substituted “33, or 35” for “or 33”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Pub. L. 116–315, § 1005(a)(1), struck out “less than three years before the date of enrollment in the course concerned” before period at end.
Pub. L. 116–283 substituted “air, or space service” for “or air service”.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Pub. L. 117–68, § 2(a)(2), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 116–315, § 1005(a)(2), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (c)(6). Pub. L. 117–68, § 2(a)(3), substituted “33, and 35” for “and 33”.
Subsec. (e)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–68, § 2(b)(1)(A), substituted “, 33, or 35” for “or 33” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1)(B). Pub. L. 117–68, § 2(b)(1)(B), substituted “33, or 35” for “or 33”.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 117–68, § 2(b)(2), substituted “33, or 35” for “or 33”.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 117–16, § 7(a)(4), redesignated subsec. (f) defining term “risk-based survey” in this section as par. (3) of subsec. (a).
Pub. L. 116–315, § 1018(a), added subsec. (f) related to action by State approving agency.
Pub. L. 116–315, § 1017(a)(2), added subsec. (f) defining term “risk-based survey” in this section.
Subsec. (f)(1)(E). Pub. L. 117–16, § 6(1), inserted “, to the maximum extent practicable,” after “including”.
Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 117–16, § 6(2)(A), inserted “, or any person with whom the institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services,” after “educational institution” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 117–16, § 6(2)(B), substituted “one-month” for “1-month”.
Subsec. (f)(2)(B). Pub. L. 117–76, § 3(b)(1)(A)(i), inserted “, except for the recruitment of foreign students residing in foreign countries who are not eligible to receive Federal student assistance” after “assistance”.
* * *