Quick search by citation:
38 U.S. Code § 3687 - Apprenticeship or other on-job training
(a) An eligible veteran (as defined in section 3452(a)(1) of this title) or an eligible person (as defined in section 3501(a) of this title) shall be paid a training assistance allowance as prescribed by subsection (b) of this section while pursuing a full-time—
* * *
(d) With respect to any fiscal year, the Secretary shall provide a percentage increase (rounded to the nearest dollar) in the rates payable under subsection (b)(2) equal to the percentage by which—
(1)
the Consumer Price Index (all items, United States city average) for the 12-month period ending on the June 30 preceding the beginning of the fiscal year for which the increase is made, exceeds
(2)
such Consumer Price Index for the 12-month period preceding the 12-month period described in paragraph (1).
(e)
(1) For each month that an individual (as defined in paragraph (3)) is paid a training assistance allowance under subsection (a), the entitlement of the individual shall be charged at a percentage rate (rounded to the nearest percent) that is equal to the ratio of—
(A)
the training assistance allowance for the month involved, to
(B)
the monthly educational assistance allowance otherwise payable for full-time enrollment in an educational institution.
(2)
(A)
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), for any month in which an individual fails to complete 120 hours of training, the entitlement otherwise chargeable under paragraph (1) shall be reduced in the same proportion as the monthly training assistance allowance payable is reduced under subsection (b)(3).
(B)
In the case of an individual who is unemployed by reason of an emergency situation during any month, the 120-hour requirement under subparagraph (A) for that month shall be reduced proportionately to reflect the individual’s period of unemployment, except that the amount of monthly training assistance otherwise payable to the individual under subsection (b)(3) shall not be reduced.
(C) Any period during which an individual is unemployed by reason of an emergency situation shall not—
(i)
be charged against any entitlement to educational assistance of the individual; or
(ii)
be counted against the aggregate period for which section 3695 of this title limits the receipt of educational assistance by such individual.
(D) Any amount by which the entitlement of an individual is reduced under subparagraph (A) shall not—
(i)
be charged against any entitlement to educational assistance of the individual; or
(ii)
be counted against the aggregate period for which section 3695 of this title limits the receipt of educational assistance by such individual.
(E)
(i)
[1] In the case of an individual who fails to complete 120 hours of training during a month, but who completed more than 120 hours of training during the preceding month, the individual may apply the number of hours in excess of 120 that the individual completed for that month to the month for which the individual failed to complete 120 hours. If the addition of such excess hours results in a total of 120 hours or more, the individual shall be treated as an individual who has completed 120 hours of training for that month. Any excess hours applied to a different month under this subparagraph may only be applied to one such month.
(F)
* * *